KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

traslado

English translation: notification of pleading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traslado
English translation:notification of pleading
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:32 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: traslado
...a través del cual proporciona el salario del actor así como exhibe copias de traslado para notificar a los demandados...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
notification of pleading
Explanation:
HACHETTE - SPANISH DICTIONARY
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Gracias, Erhan. Aunque las demás respuestas me parecieron adecuadas, seleccioné la tuya pues creo que es la que mejor se adaptaba al texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4service of processAna Cicconi
5copy of notice to defendants
Luis Arri Cibils
4transfer
labusga
1notification of pleadingerhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notification of pleading


Explanation:
HACHETTE - SPANISH DICTIONARY

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Gracias, Erhan. Aunque las demás respuestas me parecieron adecuadas, seleccioné la tuya pues creo que es la que mejor se adaptaba al texto.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service of process


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copies of service of process on the defendants

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
34 mins
  -> Gracias María Marta

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copy of notice to defendants


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515