KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carta rogatoria

English translation: letters rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta rogatoria
English translation:letters rogatory
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:34 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: carta rogatoria
Como el domicilio antes proporcionado se encuentra ubicado fuera del territorio nacional, resulta indispensable que el emplazamiento se haga a través del procedimiento de carta rogatoria...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
letters rogatory
Explanation:
Preparation of Letters Rogatory
PREPARATION OF LETTERS ROGATORY. DISCLAIMER ... Letters rogatory have also
been issued under the "All Writs Act", 28 USC 1651. SELECTED ...
travel.state.gov/letters_rogatory.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Inter-American Service Convention
Inter-American Convention on Letters Rogatory and Additional Protocol
(Inter-American Service Convention). Disclaimer: THE INFORMATION ...
travel.state.gov/interam.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from travel.state.gov ]

Consular Section, Vienna, Austria
... PROCEDURE FOR DEPOSITIONS AND LETTERS ROGATORY IN AUSTRIA. Under Article XVIII of
the Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Consular Rights between the Republic of ...
www.usembassy-vienna.at/consulate/depos.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Enforcing Letters Rogatory in British Columbia – An Update
... Enforcing Letters Rogatory in British Columbia – An Update. ... In most circumstances,
examination under letters rogatory is not an undue burden in comparison. ...
www.wsba.org/barnews/2002/06/antle.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY
INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY. The Governments of the Member States
of the Organization of American States, desirous of concluding a convention ...
www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-36.html - 26k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las referencias.Se ve que tienes muchísima experiencia en el área legal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10letters rogatory
Marian Greenfield
5Written request
Amanda Tozer
5Letter of RequestAna Cicconi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
letters rogatory


Explanation:
Preparation of Letters Rogatory
PREPARATION OF LETTERS ROGATORY. DISCLAIMER ... Letters rogatory have also
been issued under the "All Writs Act", 28 USC 1651. SELECTED ...
travel.state.gov/letters_rogatory.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Inter-American Service Convention
Inter-American Convention on Letters Rogatory and Additional Protocol
(Inter-American Service Convention). Disclaimer: THE INFORMATION ...
travel.state.gov/interam.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from travel.state.gov ]

Consular Section, Vienna, Austria
... PROCEDURE FOR DEPOSITIONS AND LETTERS ROGATORY IN AUSTRIA. Under Article XVIII of
the Treaty of Friendship, Commerce and Consular Rights between the Republic of ...
www.usembassy-vienna.at/consulate/depos.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Enforcing Letters Rogatory in British Columbia – An Update
... Enforcing Letters Rogatory in British Columbia – An Update. ... In most circumstances,
examination under letters rogatory is not an undue burden in comparison. ...
www.wsba.org/barnews/2002/06/antle.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY
INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY. The Governments of the Member States
of the Organization of American States, desirous of concluding a convention ...
www.oas.org/juridico/english/treaties/b-36.html - 26k - 20 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



    lots of experience, and confirmed in West & other legal dictionaries.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las referencias.Se ve que tienes muchísima experiencia en el área legal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
3 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
37 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
38 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
41 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
53 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Yes, I have had to deal with "them letters rogatory"s
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letter of Request


Explanation:
another option

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Written request


Explanation:
es esto.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171