KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

persona física

English translation: individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona física
English translation:individual
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:35 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: persona física
lawsuit
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
individual
Explanation:
as opposed to <persona jurídica> - legal entity
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15individual
Marian Greenfield
5This is one of those questions that has now been answered 5 times!!!!
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
individual


Explanation:
as opposed to <persona jurídica> - legal entity


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Smith: or "natural/physical person" is also valid
1 min

agree  aivars
5 mins

agree  xxxswani
6 mins

agree  erhan ucgun: natural person
7 mins

agree  labusga
10 mins

agree  patrick32
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or natural person
16 mins

agree  Maria Karra
18 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
19 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
31 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
48 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
55 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is one of those questions that has now been answered 5 times!!!!


Explanation:
And by the same person :-)))))))))))


individual

individual and legal entity

natural person actually exists but is virtually never used, even in legalese. The standard is individual and legal entity.

References:

20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The asker selected this answer as the most helpful.
Comments:
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Grade: 4



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree JeanneZ: You're right on, as usual!
> Thanks Jeanne - haven't seen you around here in a while! -
agree Yolanda Broad: The one and only way to translate "persona física"!
agree Gail: As opposed to a corporation.
agree GoodWords: Yes! See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/7264
agree Andrea Wells: Yeap!!
agree P. Forgas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[by Marian Greenfield] Jan 8 3:58pm confidence:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867