KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

radicación

English translation: establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radicación
English translation:establishment
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

14:42 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: radicación
...acuerdo de radicación de fecha...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
establishment
Explanation:
...decree of establishment dated...

Also called "auto de radicación", which means that the court has accepted and established the case so it can be heard.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establishment
Henry Hinds
4according to filing datewrtransco
4agreement on forum
Marian Greenfield
1extractionerhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
extraction


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on forum


Explanation:
need more context for a proper answer, but <radicar> is to bring a lawsuit before a court... so most likely it's used here to agree on the forum where the suit is to be filed.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wouldn't that be venue?
43 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to filing date


Explanation:
more context would help

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishment


Explanation:
...decree of establishment dated...

Also called "auto de radicación", which means that the court has accepted and established the case so it can be heard.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs