KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contingencia judicial (Venezuela)

English translation: litigation exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contingencia judicial
English translation:litigation exposure
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

01:11 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Venezuelan law
Spanish term or phrase: contingencia judicial (Venezuela)
DO NOT GUESS, PLEASE!

Su obligación de informar sobre la existencia de una contingencia judicial por US$ 1.000 MM, anuló cualquier opción de continuar produciendo ingresos.La demanda de Curazao, paralela a la de Nueva York y basada en el texto de esta última (según lo expresa inequívocamente la documentación emitida por CHAVEZ que poseemos y el texto mismo de la demanda) fabricó maliciosamente una contingencia judicial en cabeza del querellante y su esposa, por un monto tan exagerado, que constituyó una barrera insalvable para el normal desarrollo de sus actividades laborales y profesionales.
Anthony Rivas
United States
legal claim, legal risk
Explanation:
I am basing this on your text and algo the definition of contingencia given by Alcaraz-Varo: contingecy, accident risk. Cf siniestro, accidente, baja, muerto.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Your answer is the closest. Since I found the answer on my own, I'll award you points. contingencia judicial = litigation exposure
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"judicial contingency" is better than the answer you found on your ownPaul Slocomb
4 +1legal contingency
Parrot
4judicial contingency
swisstell
4legal claim, legal risk
Maria


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial contingency


Explanation:
no guess, just a straight translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks, but I am able to do that. Your answer is wrong.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I am able to do that. Your answer is wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal contingency


Explanation:
based on the translation of "judicial".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This is outright wrong. You are on a fishing expedition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is outright wrong. You are on a fishing expedition.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal claim, legal risk


Explanation:
I am basing this on your text and algo the definition of contingencia given by Alcaraz-Varo: contingecy, accident risk. Cf siniestro, accidente, baja, muerto.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Your answer is the closest. Since I found the answer on my own, I'll award you points. contingencia judicial = litigation exposure

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"judicial contingency" is better than the answer you found on your own


Explanation:
"Litigation exposure" in this context is too broad. One can have litigation exposure whether one has been sued or not.

What we have here is a lawsuit actually filed, allegedly for an exorbitant amount, which the plaintiff had to report, presumably pursuant to a credit agreement to which it was a party. Once the lawsuit was filed, whatever litigation exposure the plaintiff may have had, which he presumably would have considered minimal, became a judicial contingency in a large amount.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351