KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

X , sita en la avenida Y,

English translation: si, señora, perfectamente correcto


01:15 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal document about freezing accounts
Spanish term or phrase: X , sita en la avenida Y,
Is it correct to translate "sita" as "located"?
Thankyou in anticipation of your help!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:si, señora, perfectamente correcto
Explanation:
sita = situada = located, ubicated

Saludos, Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Yes
CCW
5 +2si, señora, perfectamente correcto
Maria
5¡Increíble!
CCW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Yes


Explanation:
it is correct:

X, located on Avenue Y, ...


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Parrot
52 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
57 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano
11 hrs

agree  Sery
12 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
13 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs
  -> gracias a todos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si, señora, perfectamente correcto


Explanation:
sita = situada = located, ubicated

Saludos, Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb: Hmm. "Ubicated" (which I assume you get from "ubicado") I've never seen in English. "Ubiety", "ubiquitous" and "ubiquity", yes.
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Located,never heard of ubicated.
15 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Increíble!


Explanation:
Me parece increíble que no hayas elegido mi respuesta; contesté primero, di una respuesta absolutamente correcta y además recibí 11 "agrees". No entiendo por qué elegiste una respuesta que sólo obtuvo 2 "agrees" y que además contenía un error en inglés ("ubicated").
Se supone que en este sistema hay que elegir la respuesta que sea mejor.

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77