KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Frase de Español>Inglés for anyone who could know

English translation: A possibility


04:47 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Donaciones al Fisco
Spanish term or phrase: Frase de Español>Inglés for anyone who could know
Me pueden apoyar y decirme cómo dirían en Inglés:
"Comida enlatada cuya fecha de caducidad sea mayor a tres meses a la fecha de su internación al país"
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
English translation:A possibility
Explanation:
canned food with expiration date beyond three months after its admission to the country's territory

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Hola Lila. Gracias a todos por su retroalimentación. Beatriz.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A possibility
Lila del Cerro
4 +4Tinned food with a "best before" date of at least 3 months from its entry date into the countryPaul Stevens
5 +1tinned/canned food whose best before date is more than
Nikki Graham
4The expiry date of tinned food must bekostan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A possibility


Explanation:
canned food with expiration date beyond three months after its admission to the country's territory

HTH


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Hola Lila. Gracias a todos por su retroalimentación. Beatriz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds right
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Maria Riegger: you can leave out the "its" as well
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right. Thanks

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  MikeGarcia: Y ahora de Lourdes al Vaticano? Mis rodillas!!!!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The expiry date of tinned food must be


Explanation:
at least three month later than the date of imporation into the country.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tinned food with a "best before" date of at least 3 months from its entry date into the country


Explanation:
is how I would phrase this.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: The "best before" bit does it for me :-)
27 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
38 mins

agree  GoodWords: except I'd change "its entry date into the country" to "the date of importation"
4 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: Excellent wording.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinned/canned food whose best before date is more than


Explanation:
three months after the date it entered the country / the date it was imported into the country / date of import / or(as said above) date of entry

whether you use tinned or canned depends on who the translation is for. Tinned is more of a UK term, canned should be understood by everyone.

Despite the confusion created, "date of expiry", or similar, is not put on the food. Instead it's either use by or best before date (depending on what type of food it is) Please see 1st reference.

What's a Best Before Date?

You'll see this type of date marking on food such as cereals, tinned and frozen food.

This date gives an indication of its shelf life. Food that has exceeded its 'Best Before' date will not necessarily be bad. Keep it stored correctly and it can be as fresh and enjoyable as if it was recently bought.

You will see food sold passed its Best before date, this is not a criminal offence as long as it is still fit to eat.

It is still wise to be cautious, even tinned food doesn't last indefinitely - ingredients such as tomato sauce for example can attack the protective coating of the tin.
http://www.neath-porttalbot.gov.uk/shoppersrights/foodlabels...


    Reference: http://www.netcomuk.co.uk/~media/fooddates.htm
    Reference: http://www.foodstandards.gov.uk/foodlabelling/claimsonlabels...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I like yours, but I would replace "whose" by "which"
2 hrs
  -> Rafaela, if you did that, the sentence would no longer be grammatical, in my humble opinion!!!!!!!!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Nikki
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!