KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Frase de Español>Inglés

English translation: The foregoing was knowingly done[said, written] for the legal effects arising therefrom.


17:07 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Correspondence .. Under oath
Spanish term or phrase: Frase de Español>Inglés
Lo anterior lo hago de su conocimiento para los efectos legales a que haya lugar.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
English translation:The foregoing was knowingly done[said, written] for the legal effects arising therefrom.
Explanation:
Te parece? :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes Jane. Thanks to all for your help. I'm done after 30 hours of continued translation. Beatriz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I am informing you of the above for whatever legal purposes it may serve
Parrot
5The statements above have been made for any legal purposes whatsoever.
María Marta Montesano
5The foregoing was knowingly done[said, written] for the legal effects arising therefrom.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am informing you of the above for whatever legal purposes it may serve


Explanation:
formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the above\" may also be \"the foregoing\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, yours should have been chosen, Parrot.
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The foregoing was knowingly done[said, written] for the legal effects arising therefrom.


Explanation:
Te parece? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Yes Jane. Thanks to all for your help. I'm done after 30 hours of continued translation. Beatriz.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The statements above have been made for any legal purposes whatsoever.


Explanation:
exp

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38