KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pérdida de caja

English translation: Cash loss


18:39 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Internal regulations, contract
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida de caja
"No constituyen remuneraciones las asignaciones de movilización, de pérdida de caja, de desgaste de herramientas..."

Chile
kerry
English translation:Cash loss
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cash loss
Amanda Tozer
4cashier allowance/bonus
Lila del Cerro
3unaccounted for cash deficitxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash loss


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashier allowance/bonus


Explanation:
Since they are talking about remuneration, I'd say this is the allowance or bonus given by some companies to cashiers as an incentive. Cashiers must usually make up for any cash shortage, but they can keep their allowance or bonus in addition to their wage if they don't have any shortage.

To be honest, I found very few references in the Web, so maybe there is a more common name for this.

Here's what I found:

US-NY-West Seneca and Orchard Park-Cashiers Full Time

Delta Sonic Car Wash Systems Inc. is seeking cashier...

Salary: USD 6.40 to USD 10.00 per hour
Plus bonuses and commissions

AND

News and Publicity - Press Statement: Numsa press statement - Press statement issued by the Congress of South African Trade Unions.
...
5. Matters relating to the Forecourt Attendants * Hours of work; Overtime pay; Sunday & Public Holiday rates of pay ... Shift work allowance and Cashier allowance - There is no special allowance paid for shift work or for cashiers.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unaccounted for cash deficit


Explanation:
.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218