KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin paz y salvo nacional

English translation: certificate/attestation of good standing/good conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin paz y salvo nacional
English translation:certificate/attestation of good standing/good conduct
Entered by: swisstell

22:03 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin paz y salvo nacional
At the end of a divorce decree from Colombia.

sin paz y salvo nacional conforme a la Ley de 1981.
Asuncion Ferrer
certificate/attestation of good standing
Explanation:
Paz y Salvo papers attest to a person's good standing e.g. no criminal record etc.
I remember needing a Paz y Salvo attest when living in Panama, in order to get the residence permit (extended).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(without) National Certificate / Certification of Tax PaymentxxxR.J.Chadwick
4certificate/attestation of good standing
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate/attestation of good standing


Explanation:
Paz y Salvo papers attest to a person's good standing e.g. no criminal record etc.
I remember needing a Paz y Salvo attest when living in Panama, in order to get the residence permit (extended).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(without) National Certificate / Certification of Tax Payment


Explanation:
Customs Panama Information - Personal & Household Effects - ... All documents presented must be originals. The National Certification of Tax Payment (Paz y Salvo Nacional) must be current and not expired. ...
www.excess-baggage.com/customs/panama.asp

Immigrant Visa - Permanent Employee of the Panama Canal Authority... Canal. Paz y Salvo Nacional a favor del interesado. Carnet ... meses. Paz y
Salvo Nacional a favor de cada dependiente mayor de edad. Carnet ...
www.shirleylaw.com/ Services_immigration_immigrant_Panama.Canal.employee.htm

Global Express Lines UK Limited ... PANAMA (top): Original B/L or AWB; Inventory list. Must also be presented : Passport,; National certificate of tax payment (Paz y Salvo Nacional); Job certification; ...
www.globalexpresslines.co.uk/imp-exp.html

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support