KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Frase de Español>Inglés for anyone who could know

English translation: I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declaro bajo protesta de decir verdad que cuento con la capacidad legal para disponer de los bienes objeto de la donación.
English translation:I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation.
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

07:27 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Frase de Español>Inglés for anyone who could know
Declaro bajo protesta de decir verdad que cuento con la capacidad legal para disponer de los bienes objeto de la donación.
Corrijan mi versión, por favor:
Under Oath, under penalty of perjury, I state to have legal capacity to dispose commodities donation object.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation.
Explanation:
"I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation."

I do solemnly swear -- already implies under oath and under penality of perjury

that I do have -- DO for emphasis

the legal capacity to dispose of
goods/monies -- oods if it is objects, or moneies if it is cash or the equivalent, or goods and/or monies if it is both

given in donation.

Or more fully:-

"I solemnly swear (under penalty of perjury) that I do have the legal capacity to (freely) dispose of goods and/or monies given in donation."
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
I like your explanations very much. Thanks. Why use "goods" instead of "commodities"? Beattriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1I declare under penalty of perjury ....
Maria Luisa Duarte
1belowerhan ucgun


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
below


Explanation:
I hereby declare under oath that I have the legal capacity to donate comodities, things etc....

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation.


Explanation:
"I solemnly swear that I do have the legal capacity to dispose of goods/monies given in donation."

I do solemnly swear -- already implies under oath and under penality of perjury

that I do have -- DO for emphasis

the legal capacity to dispose of
goods/monies -- oods if it is objects, or moneies if it is cash or the equivalent, or goods and/or monies if it is both

given in donation.

Or more fully:-

"I solemnly swear (under penalty of perjury) that I do have the legal capacity to (freely) dispose of goods and/or monies given in donation."

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
I like your explanations very much. Thanks. Why use "goods" instead of "commodities"? Beattriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
40 mins
  -> I wish I could understand your hieroglyphics! I am sure you are trying to say something nice, but I just don't know what it is.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I declare under penalty of perjury ....


Explanation:
The whole phrase:

I declare under penalty of perjury, that I have the legal capacity and authority to administer/(dispose of) the property object of this donation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:06:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:

(1)

If executed without the United States: \'\'I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)\'\'.

(2)

If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: \'\'I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)\'\'


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
13 mins