KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Frase de Español>Inglés

English translation: I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acepto subrogarme en las obligaciones derivadas de la importación de las mercancías donadas al fisco federal, conforme a la ...
English translation:I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the ...
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

07:45 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Frase de Español>Inglés
Sugerencias de mi traducción:
"Acepto subrogarme en las obligaciones derivadas de la importación de las mercancías donadas al fisco federal, conforme a la fracción XVII del artículo 61 de la Ley Aduanera y no destinarlas a propósitos distintos para los cuales es importada"

I accept to subrogate obligations derived from commodities import donated to Tax Treasury, conforming Article 61 of the Customs Law and I will not assigned them to different purposes than import target.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the ...
Explanation:
"I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the National Exchequer (or "Treasury") in accordance with section XVII of Article 61 of the Customs (and Excise) Law and not to dispose of them for purposes other than those (purposes) for which they were imported."

Acepto subrogarme
I AGREE TO COMPLY

en las obligaciones
WITH THE OBLIGATIONS

derivadas de la importación de las mercancías donadas al fisco federal
CONNECTED WITH THE IMPORTATION OF GOODS (OR:MERCHANDISE) DONATED TO THE NATIONAL TREASURY (OR: THE NATIONAL EXCHEQUER)

conforme a la fracción XVII del artículo 61 de la Ley Aduanera
IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION XVII OF ARTICLE 61 OF THE CUSTOMS (AND EXCISE) LAW

y no destinarlas a propósitos distintos para los cuales es importada
AND NOT TO DISPOSE OF THEM FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN THOSE (PURPOSES) FOR WHICH THEY WERE IMPORTED
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Gracias por el esfuerzo de todos. Creo que andaba perdida.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5I agree to subrogate my responsibilities/duties/obligationsPaul Stevens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree to subrogate my responsibilities/duties/obligations


Explanation:
from the import of goods donated to the te Treasury, in accordance with part XVII of article 61 of the Customs Law, and not to use them for different purposes from the one for which they are imported.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"te\" should read \"State\"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the ...


Explanation:
"I agree to comply with the obligations associated with the importation of goods donated to the National Exchequer (or "Treasury") in accordance with section XVII of Article 61 of the Customs (and Excise) Law and not to dispose of them for purposes other than those (purposes) for which they were imported."

Acepto subrogarme
I AGREE TO COMPLY

en las obligaciones
WITH THE OBLIGATIONS

derivadas de la importación de las mercancías donadas al fisco federal
CONNECTED WITH THE IMPORTATION OF GOODS (OR:MERCHANDISE) DONATED TO THE NATIONAL TREASURY (OR: THE NATIONAL EXCHEQUER)

conforme a la fracción XVII del artículo 61 de la Ley Aduanera
IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION XVII OF ARTICLE 61 OF THE CUSTOMS (AND EXCISE) LAW

y no destinarlas a propósitos distintos para los cuales es importada
AND NOT TO DISPOSE OF THEM FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN THOSE (PURPOSES) FOR WHICH THEY WERE IMPORTED

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Gracias por el esfuerzo de todos. Creo que andaba perdida.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
I agree to be liable to the federal treasury for any obligations arising from importation of the donated goods pursuant to section XVII of the Customs Law, and to not divert them to any purposes other than those for which they are imported.

(Al final tiene una anomalía, el sigular debe ser plural ya que claramente se refiere a "mercancías").

No es fácil la frase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512