KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quedando a la espera

English translation: Looking forward to your reply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedando a la espera
English translation:Looking forward to your reply
Entered by: Mec1g

17:01 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quedando a la espera
quedando a la espera de su respuesta lo saludo muy atentamente
Mec1g
Looking forward to your reply
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a TODOS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I await your reply / Awaiting your reply
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Looking forward to your reply
Trudy Peters
4 -1I am looking forward to you sooner reply
aivars


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I await your reply / Awaiting your reply


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thank you for your time and I am awaiting your response\"

\"Mr XXXX asked me to email you to enquire about any updates you have for the shipping costs. Awaiting your kind reply.\"

Best regards/Sincerely

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Peek: 'Awaiting your reply,' 'followed by a blank line and 'Yours sincerely,'
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am looking forward to you sooner reply


Explanation:
cliche both in English and Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sincerely (first time contact)


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Peek: 'to you sooner reply' is incorrect. If this formulation were to be used, it should have been: 'I am looking forward to your early reply,'
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Looking forward to your reply


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Gracias a TODOS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
11 hrs