KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

[question of comprehension]

English translation: Sequence


21:02 Aug 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: [question of comprehension]
Se refundieron en un solo documento los articulos que forman el estatuto social, consecuencia de la escritura constitutiva y las reformas efectuadas con anterioridad a esa fecha y de dicho documento transcribe el suscrito notario los articulos que en lo conducente dicen...

Are the bylaw articles and amendments being combined into one document or are the bylaw articles alone forming one document as a result of the articles of incorporation and amendments?

Hope the question is clear.
xxxjmf
English translation:Sequence
Explanation:
1. Memorandum of incorporation and bylaws existed.
2. Amendments were made.
3. A new document incorporating bylaws and amendments was drawn up.
4. Notary transcribes from document referred to in no. 3.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Got it! Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sequence
Parrot
5s.b.Peter Bagney
4I think the second option is correct
Agua


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think the second option is correct


Explanation:
I think the "escritura constitutiva" was formed by the articles and the amendments done before that time.

Good luck,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: La escritura de constitución (o constitutiva) siempre es la primera de todas
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.b.


Explanation:
the bylaws and amendments were indeed combined into one document at a date prior to the current one, nad it is from that (combined)document that the notary is transcribing...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sequence


Explanation:
1. Memorandum of incorporation and bylaws existed.
2. Amendments were made.
3. A new document incorporating bylaws and amendments was drawn up.
4. Notary transcribes from document referred to in no. 3.

Hope it helps.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Got it! Thanks to all