KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en ejecucion

English translation: in performance


04:02 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en ejecucion
Mediante escritura 3541 que se extendio el 12 de marzo de 1994, en ejecucion a los acuerdos tomados por la asamblea general extraordinaria, se aumento el capital de la sociedad en su parte variable...
xxxjmf
English translation:in performance
Explanation:
Or "in implementation".

The shareholders, by "acuerdo" (literally "ageement",in context "resolution" or "decision", decided to increase the variable capital. The "escritura" is the document issued for presentation to the registry that implements, or performs, that resolution or agreement. Without it, there would be no increase in captial.

BTW, the best English for "aumento" is "increse", not "raise".

Further BTW, I don't agree that "escritura" can't be translated as "deed" here. As used in U.S. legal practice, a "deed" ususally, but not always, refers to real property. But not always. Viz a "deed of sale" of an item of personalty. The nice thing about using "deed" as a translation for "escritura" is that it sounds more official, or weighty, than just "document", which certainly fits a document that is entered in an official registry.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Infra
Lila del Cerro
5 +1in performancePaul Slocomb
5 +1(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5 +1in order to carry out, in order to executeSery
4according to
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Infra


Explanation:
Under Deed N° 3541, dated March 12, 1994, executed in compliance with the resolutions passed by the General Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholders, the variable portion of the corporate capital was raised to...

Soy Traductora Pública hace 22 años.

Espero te sirva.




Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marijke

agree  Herman Vilella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Herman

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, MGU

agree  Ra91571
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi: excelente traducción, Lila
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Colega

agree  Marisa Pavan
11 hrs
  -> Grcias, Maripa

agree  Nora Escoms
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds very good.
1 day42 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to carry out, in order to execute


Explanation:
By means of deed 3541 dated March 12, 1994, in order to carry out (or execute) the agreements adopted at the special general meeting, the variable portion of the capital of the corporation was increased.

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(abajo)


Explanation:
By document number 3541 issued on March 12, 1994 in fulfillment of the decisions made by the special general assembly, the variable portion of corporate stock was increased to...

Debe evitarse el uso de la palabra "deed"; cuando menos en EE.UU. se refiere a "escritura de traspaso de propiedad" de algún inmueble únicamente; en este caso no cabe la palabra. Por eso uso "document".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to


Explanation:
Pursuant to Public Document No. 3541, dated March 12, 1994, and according to the agreements adopted by ...

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in performance


Explanation:
Or "in implementation".

The shareholders, by "acuerdo" (literally "ageement",in context "resolution" or "decision", decided to increase the variable capital. The "escritura" is the document issued for presentation to the registry that implements, or performs, that resolution or agreement. Without it, there would be no increase in captial.

BTW, the best English for "aumento" is "increse", not "raise".

Further BTW, I don't agree that "escritura" can't be translated as "deed" here. As used in U.S. legal practice, a "deed" ususally, but not always, refers to real property. But not always. Viz a "deed of sale" of an item of personalty. The nice thing about using "deed" as a translation for "escritura" is that it sounds more official, or weighty, than just "document", which certainly fits a document that is entered in an official registry.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Thanks for your enlightening explanation, Paul. BTW, would you mind taking a look at my question on "w/o C.F" to see if you can suggest an answer? Thanks.
22 mins
  -> Would be happy, to, Lila, but can't seem to find it. Can you point me there?