KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta fuera de protocolo

English translation: Certification outside of official records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta fuera de protocolo
English translation:Certification outside of official records
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

16:25 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta fuera de protocolo
Acta donde se le otorgan facultades a padres 'adoptivos' dentro de un sistema de intercambio cultural.
Laurent Slowack
record outside of official records
Explanation:
This record is unrecorded or not recorded in the Notary's "protocolo" or official records, though it is done before a Notary.

I don't like repeating "record" but it is the best generic equivalent, "certification" could perhaps be used if appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico at least, las \"actas fuera de protocolo\" are normally documents that are notarized for private purposes but are not required to be recorded as documents of public record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Notary still keeps a record of them but not as documents of public record.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Most useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5record outside of official records
Henry Hinds
5Actas / Records
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actas / Records


Explanation:
Foreign parents records / records for foreign parents

The Good Schools Guide - Notes for Foreign Parents
... Notes for Foreign Parents. Most independent UK schools are now genuinely thrilled to welcome in foreign students, and no longer regard ...
www.goodschoolsguide.co.uk/links/Articles/Overseas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be a kind of a list of people that want to be \'foreign parents\'. There are certain agreements they have to sign in and, when it\'s their turn to have a foreign student in their house, they are contacted by the school/interchange personnel.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Pero Rafaela, ¿qué tiene que ver con el protocolo de un notario?
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record outside of official records


Explanation:
This record is unrecorded or not recorded in the Notary's "protocolo" or official records, though it is done before a Notary.

I don't like repeating "record" but it is the best generic equivalent, "certification" could perhaps be used if appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico at least, las \"actas fuera de protocolo\" are normally documents that are notarized for private purposes but are not required to be recorded as documents of public record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Notary still keeps a record of them but not as documents of public record.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Most useful