KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

folio mercantil

English translation: recorded in the Public Registry of this city on page number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:folio mercantil
English translation:recorded in the Public Registry of this city on page number
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:48 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: folio mercantil
...inscrita en el registro publico en esta ciudad en el folio mercantil cuarenta y dos mil ochenta...

The only thing I can come up with is "commercial folio" but can't find any references for that or any other version..."commercial page" sounds a bit strange to me.

Any suggestions/info aprreciated.
xxxjmf
recorded in the Public Registry of this city on page number
Explanation:
why not page?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I was initially tempted to just put "page" but was wondering if "mercantil" needed to be incorporated somehow.
This is the only option that sounds natural to me in English.
Thanks to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Public Business RegistryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5recorded in the Public Registry of this city on page numberJane Lamb-Ruiz
5..in the merchant's Public registration Book under folio/folium N° zzz......
MikeGarcia
5Commercial folio
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2mercantile folio
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercantile folio


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HISTORY:

Mar/26/1998

Established as a Stock Company with Variable Capital, on Feb 2nd 1975,
registered by Notary\'s office 12 Bachelor Julio Gómez Serrano, registered
in the Mercantile Registry in Guadalajara, Jalisco. Mercantile Folio
120042. Duration of 99 years.
Object: Buying-selling of household electrical appliances and furnishings,
as well as all related commercial operations.\"

Taken from:

http://www.dnbmex.com.mx/sam_ic.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Esto es válido para México. En Argentina no existe tal cosa, son los folios de los Libros del Registro Público de Comercio.Bien por la search,Leo!
4 mins
  -> gracias Miguel, mucho calor hoy por Rosario

agree  Marchelaina: I was searching for the word "folio mercantil" and found your answer. I just would like to add that "licenciado" stands for "abogado" in some countries, it doesn't have to do with having finished any study and being a Bachelor
3104 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial folio


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..in the merchant's Public registration Book under folio/folium N° zzz......


Explanation:
This would be an argentine version.Peers,please.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded in the Public Registry of this city on page number


Explanation:
why not page?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I was initially tempted to just put "page" but was wondering if "mercantil" needed to be incorporated somehow.
This is the only option that sounds natural to me in English.
Thanks to all who replied.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Business Registry


Explanation:
that takes care of mercantil

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709