KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comercio

English translation: merchandising or marketing


20:09 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comercio
Los objetos de la sociedad seran la manufactura, comercio, procesamiento, importacion o exportacion, distribucion y venta de productos....

Is this "trade"? Something makes me wonder if it could be something else...
xxxjmf
English translation:merchandising or marketing
Explanation:
malila: it depends on the product aLSO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trade (with)
Henry Hinds
5 +1merchandising or marketingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5trade / marketing / commerceMario La Gatto
5commercialization
Jackie_A
4marketing
Massimo Gaido
4 -1to commerce with (wholesale vending
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchandising or marketing


Explanation:
malila: it depends on the product aLSO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siante
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade (with)


Explanation:
Trade, needs "with".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Can be,there's another.
30 mins
  -> There can be several... thanks, Miguel.

agree  Lila del Cerro: This is it
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercialization


Explanation:
Because the subject is Law/Patents, I believe "commercialization" fits best here. Commercialization = The act of doing, exploiting, or making chiefly for financial gain. Especially true of new technologies that have been patented and are being readied for exploitation.

Example: The ref site has a section titled: "Manufacturing & Commercialization Issues for Micro & Nano Medical Devices "

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.knowledgefoundation.com/biomems2000.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to commerce with (wholesale vending


Explanation:
By opposition to selling,it's the only possible interpretation given the context.The other is Henry Hinds'"trade".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: The verb is "commercialize"; commerce is a noun.
44 mins
  -> You're out of context,sir.I'm using a marketing epression, not pretending to be a grammar teacher.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade / marketing / commerce


Explanation:
Used as nouns in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also commercialization, as Jackie_A suggests, is perfect.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36