KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recurso de alzada

English translation: appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de alzada
English translation:appeal
Entered by: Robert Anderson

23:13 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de alzada
A legal authorization in Spain for clinical research to be done contains this sentence:Contra la presente resolución cabe interponer el correspondiente recurso de alzada ante la Ministra de Sanidad y Consumo...
Is "recurso de alzada" a certain kind of appeal?
Any help is appreciated.
Robert
Robert Anderson
appeal
Explanation:
Not sure, but expect this is just an appeal to a higher level, as opposed to an appeal to the body or person issuing the resolution. You should be able to tell from overall context. E.g. I expect the on issuing the resolution is at a lower level than the Minister.

If so, I'd translate it as just "appeal", though "appeal to a higher level" might work, too.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I am glad I "appealed" to you. Hi, Henry. I'm back in Tucson to live.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5appealPaul Slocomb
5 +1appeal to intermediate appellate court
Marian Greenfield
3 +2see references
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appeal


Explanation:
Not sure, but expect this is just an appeal to a higher level, as opposed to an appeal to the body or person issuing the resolution. You should be able to tell from overall context. E.g. I expect the on issuing the resolution is at a lower level than the Minister.

If so, I'd translate it as just "appeal", though "appeal to a higher level" might work, too.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I am glad I "appealed" to you. Hi, Henry. I'm back in Tucson to live.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: It's just an "appeal" or "remedy of appeal".
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal to intermediate appellate court


Explanation:
per West's legal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: and per Cabanellas-Hoague's legal
10 mins

disagree  Paul Slocomb: In this case, the appeal is to a minister, not to a court.
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see references


Explanation:
Hi, Robert.
You are right, the "recurso de alzada" is a certain kind of appeal. I think that it is filed in the case of administrative resolutions (that is, not judicial), but I am not sure.

These references may help:

http://tododeiure.host.sk/diccionarios/juridico_r02.htm

http://www.pj.gob.pe/paginas/Diccionario Jurídico/LETRA R.ht...

http://www.femica.org/archivo/diccionarioletras.asp?strSearc...

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: You must be right, because the "recurso de alzada" is submitted to the Ministro de Sanidad y Consumo, not to a court.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs