KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

P.D. (please see context)

English translation: Por delegación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.D.
English translation:Por delegación
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:10 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: P.D. (please see context)
An authorization form ends with the following:
Directora General de...

P.D. (Resolución de 17-06-02)
Subdirectora General de...

[signed]

I do not know what "P.D." means here. Can someone please enlighten this tired mind?
TIA
Robert
Robert Anderson
Por delegación
Explanation:
This one was answered before correctly by Marian (and incorrectly by me...).

Here is the previous question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253542

Here are references that confirm this:

Segundo.-Las resoluciones administrativas que se adopten en virtud de la presente delegación indicarán expresamente esta circunstancia, haciendo constar en la antefirma «por delegación» con cita de esta Resolución.

---------------------------------------

En el caso de delegación de competencias (artículo 13 de la Ley 30/1992, de 26 de noviembre, de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común, modificada por la Ley 4/1999, de 13 de enero), y siempre que no sea preceptivo mencionar la competencia en el cuerpo del documento, en la antefirma se hará constar la denominación del cargo o puesto del firmante, la denominación del órgano que delega (precedida de la abreviatura «P.D.») y la disposición de delegación.

En el siguiente ejemplo el gerente firma por delegación de competencias del rector:

EL GERENTE
(P.D. del Rector, Resolución de 17 de
noviembre de 1998, BOC de 25-01-99)
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
A convincing answer. Thank you, thank you. Of course, ignore my added note to the question.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Por delegación
Russell Gillis
5Post Dated
María Alejandra Funes
3 +1P.S.
Henry Hinds
3depende...Esperanza Gallegos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.S.


Explanation:
Could mean "Post Data" at the end of a letter (P.S.) but it also could refer to something else...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depende...


Explanation:
Is this handwritten or typed? Are you sure it\'s P.D. or could it be P.A., in which case it would be \"por ausencia\"

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post Dated


Explanation:
P.D. = PS

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Por delegación


Explanation:
This one was answered before correctly by Marian (and incorrectly by me...).

Here is the previous question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253542

Here are references that confirm this:

Segundo.-Las resoluciones administrativas que se adopten en virtud de la presente delegación indicarán expresamente esta circunstancia, haciendo constar en la antefirma «por delegación» con cita de esta Resolución.

---------------------------------------

En el caso de delegación de competencias (artículo 13 de la Ley 30/1992, de 26 de noviembre, de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común, modificada por la Ley 4/1999, de 13 de enero), y siempre que no sea preceptivo mencionar la competencia en el cuerpo del documento, en la antefirma se hará constar la denominación del cargo o puesto del firmante, la denominación del órgano que delega (precedida de la abreviatura «P.D.») y la disposición de delegación.

En el siguiente ejemplo el gerente firma por delegación de competencias del rector:

EL GERENTE
(P.D. del Rector, Resolución de 17 de
noviembre de 1998, BOC de 25-01-99)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=253542
    Reference: http://www.ulpgc.es/gerencia/normalizacion/capitulo1.shtml
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
A convincing answer. Thank you, thank you. Of course, ignore my added note to the question.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins
  -> Thanks ACB, although I can't take the credit in this case...

agree  Sery
15 mins
  -> Thanks Sery!

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks E.Gallegos!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  attransonline
5312 days

agree  Phoenix III
5434 days