ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Oficialia de Partes

English translation: Court Clerk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficialias de Partes
English translation:Court Clerk
Entered by: David Davis

16:13 Aug 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce papers
Spanish term or phrase: Oficialia de Partes
From a divorce decree:

Por escrito presentado por la Oficialia de Partes del Tribunal Superior de Justicia en el Estado...

Is this just Officiary? Or is it something else? Thanks.
David Davis
Filing desk or filing clerk's office
Explanation:
this is how I've traslated this term in the past.

Filing desk is what's used in Mexico, according to Thomas West


Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
As always, all of the responses were helpful. I chose this answer because it seems to match the context and the way it would be said in the U.S. - where the document is needed. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Official RegisterPeter Bagney
5Filing desk or filing clerk's officeMaria
3By a writ presented by the Parties'Office/Clerk of the Superior Court of Justice...
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Register


Explanation:
Looking at the references to Oficialía de Partes (all of them in Mexico), it is clear that it is where one turns in official papers, ie, the Register.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Aha, sounds right
9 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By a writ presented by the Parties'Office/Clerk of the Superior Court of Justice...


Explanation:
This is just a literal translation, based on the terms commonly used inlegal matters. Take it as an "educated guess".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filing desk or filing clerk's office


Explanation:
this is how I've traslated this term in the past.

Filing desk is what's used in Mexico, according to Thomas West





    Thomas West, III/Dict. of Business and Law
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
As always, all of the responses were helpful. I chose this answer because it seems to match the context and the way it would be said in the U.S. - where the document is needed. Thank you all.