ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta de nacimiento

English translation: birth certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de nacimiento
English translation:birth certificate
Entered by: Fernando Muela

10:49 Sep 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta de nacimiento
acta de nacimiento
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
birth record
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 10:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"birth certificate.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 10:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDPH | Vital Records - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Required Information. The person requesting a certified copy of a birth record
must provide all the information below, and a signed request form. ...
www.ph.dhr.state.ga.us/programs/ vitalrecords/birth.shtml - 18k - 31 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

IDPH - Birth Record Eligibility - [Traduzca esta página ]
... In order to obtain a certified copy of a birth record, a person must provide the
following information: A signed request giving the child\'s full name at birth. ...
www.idph.state.il.us/vital/forms/birthhow.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.idph.state.il.us ]
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18birth record
Fernando Muela
5 +7birth certificate
Jeremy Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
birth record


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 10:53:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"birth certificate.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 10:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDPH | Vital Records - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Required Information. The person requesting a certified copy of a birth record
must provide all the information below, and a signed request form. ...
www.ph.dhr.state.ga.us/programs/ vitalrecords/birth.shtml - 18k - 31 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

IDPH - Birth Record Eligibility - [Traduzca esta página ]
... In order to obtain a certified copy of a birth record, a person must provide the
following information: A signed request giving the child\'s full name at birth. ...
www.idph.state.il.us/vital/forms/birthhow.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.idph.state.il.us ]

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley: Birth certificate is better
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Nikki Graham: birth certificate
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: birth certificate
6 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Sara Noss
9 mins

agree  leff
52 mins

agree  Parrot: certificate is official
1 hr

agree  marfus: birth certificate
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Birth certificate -- i.e. an officially or notary-certified document
1 hr

agree  Juliette Benarroch
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Birth Certificate is usual in US.
2 hrs

agree  MPTierno
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: birth certificate
3 hrs

agree  Sery
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

neutral  Ambra Principe: BIRTH CERTIFICATE!!! "Record" does not exists even in law dictionaries.
6 hrs

agree  elenali: Your answer gives both...
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
birth certificate


Explanation:
It might be 'birth record' in the US (don't know about that though), but it is definitely referred to as a birth certificate in the UK - never a birth record.

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
13 mins

agree  MJ Barber
19 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
35 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO in the US it's birth certificate also
3 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe: BIRTH CERTIFICATE: Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (University fo Virginia School of Law)
3 hrs

disagree  Paul Slocomb: The acta, or record, appears in the register A birth certificate is external to the register. It certifies the content of the register.
4 hrs

agree  Marcela García
5 hrs

agree  ecuatraddesign
6 hrs

agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
3230 days