ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Diferencia entre "operaciones conjuntas y operaciones combinadas"

English translation: combined operations / joint operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones combinadas/operaciones conjuntas
English translation:combined operations / joint operations
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

18:47 Sep 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Diferencia entre "operaciones conjuntas y operaciones combinadas"
Ley de Defensa Nacional
"Asegurar la ejecución de OPERACIONES MILITARES CONJUNTAS de las Fuerzas Armadas, y eventualmente las OPERACIONES COMBINADAS que pudieran concretarse".
¿¿??
claudia bagnardi
diferencias abajo - en inglés diría JOINT OPERATIONS - COMBINED OPERATIONS
Explanation:
www.jornada.unam.mx/1996/may96/960522/deptoeu.html

En este sitio web encontrarás la diferencia existente entre ambas operaciones. Este artículo explica claramente a que se refiere cada término.

JOINT MILITARY OPERATIONS
BOGOTA, Aug 18 (AFP) - Colombia will conduct joint military operations with its neighbors to stop rebel groups and drug traffickers from operating in border zones, Defense Minister Martha Lucia Ramirez announced Sunday.

www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/6686f45896f15dbc852567ae0053013...

COMBINED MILITARY OPERATIONS
It involves joint and potentially combined military operations that project,
apply, and sustain substantial US combat and combat support forces for high ...
www.trac.army.mil/sitemap.html - 13k


Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks Sery! Thanks to VRN and the rest. I'm stuck with a lot of military terms, but it seems there are people over there with a sound knowledge on the subject. That's really good news.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3diferencias abajo - en inglés diría JOINT OPERATIONS - COMBINED OPERATIONSSery
5 +1joint/combined operations
VRN
4 +1joint / combined efforts
Eva Blanar
4 +1Agree with Sery and VRN, but...Paul Slocomb
4Combined military operations and Collective operations
Amanda Tozer
1allied operations and combined operationserhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint / combined efforts


Explanation:
I believe the difference in the command hierarchy.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combined military operations and Collective operations


Explanation:
"Combinar" significa en este contexto "unirse con/juntarse" = to join together. Sería la combinación de diferentes fuerzas, como la marina, las fuerza aereas, etc. "Conjunto/a" significa "combined operations". Hay que matizarlo bastante.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
allied operations and combined operations


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diferencias abajo - en inglés diría JOINT OPERATIONS - COMBINED OPERATIONS


Explanation:
www.jornada.unam.mx/1996/may96/960522/deptoeu.html

En este sitio web encontrarás la diferencia existente entre ambas operaciones. Este artículo explica claramente a que se refiere cada término.

JOINT MILITARY OPERATIONS
BOGOTA, Aug 18 (AFP) - Colombia will conduct joint military operations with its neighbors to stop rebel groups and drug traffickers from operating in border zones, Defense Minister Martha Lucia Ramirez announced Sunday.

www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/6686f45896f15dbc852567ae0053013...

COMBINED MILITARY OPERATIONS
It involves joint and potentially combined military operations that project,
apply, and sustain substantial US combat and combat support forces for high ...
www.trac.army.mil/sitemap.html - 13k


Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks Sery! Thanks to VRN and the rest. I'm stuck with a lot of military terms, but it seems there are people over there with a sound knowledge on the subject. That's really good news.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly right on joint operations. That is the term that the US uses (JOC - Joint Operations Center).
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Russell

agree  Rafa Lombardino
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Lila del Cerro: I agree. Please add a note so the asker can see that these are the terms appearing in the Bilingual Glossary of Military Terminology of the US Army.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint/combined operations


Explanation:
Operaciones conjuntas: Participan más de una de las FFAA. Por ejemplo, una operación en que intervienen la Armada y el Ejército

Operaciones combinadas: Participa más de un país: Por ejemplo, operativo UNITAS entre Argentina, USA y Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-03 19:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver por ejemplo:
In August, 1964, ODAX was once again deployed to South American waters for Operation
UNITAS V. This combined operation involved mutual Antisubmarine warfare ...
www.shadowtime.com/boat_specs_and_history.htm

Donde se muestra que \"combinada\" es una operación de más de un país

En cuanto a \"joint\", he aquí un ejemplo de lo que significa:

Joint Operations The concept of the Navy, Army and Air Force operating
together as a team – operating \"jointly\" – is not new. ...
www.royal-navy.mod.uk/static/pages/163.html

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: I agree. Please add a note so the asker can see that these are the terms appearing in the Bilingual Glossary of Military Terminology of the US Army
29 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with Sery and VRN, but...


Explanation:
I don't think the difference between the two is very precisely defined.

I.e. I'm confident the joint/combined translation is right. But I expect different users in both languages might have different things in mind.

To my ear, "joint" sounds like a looser, cooperative operation between different national forces or between the forces of different countries. "Combined" sounds like a more organized, integrated operation.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Joint and combined are the terms in the US Army bilingual glossary.
6 mins