ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CajaS de ValoreS

English translation: Abajo

23:08 Sep 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: CajaS de ValoreS
El mismo contexto. Enumeración en un estatuto de un banco. Hago hincapié en el plural porque si estuviera en singular aquí (Arg.) existe la entidad, cuya razón social es Caja de Valores (S.A.) pero así... (tener en cuenta que no tiene nada que ver con company's safe). (¿Algún término con Securities?)
Adriana
English translation:Abajo
Explanation:
Si se refiere a las que arrienda a lo clientes: safes

Si se refiere a las que usa el banco para sus caudales: vaults.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entiendo tu aclaración sobre \"company\'s safe\". ¿Podrías aclarar un poquito más?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refiere a cuentas de custodia de valores, son simplemente \"securities custody accounts\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:35:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esas entidades que describís en tu comment son generalmente simplemente un \"Custodian\" o un Depository, según el contexto. Así aparecen en los Contratos.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
Aún no estoy tan segura de lo de "account", tengo que investigar un poco más para ver cómo opera acá la C. de V. y dar la idea de una sociedad que actúa como depositaria de valores públicos y privados. Acá se encarga de cobrar dividendos, de emitir certificados de las acciones en depósito para asistir a asambleas, llevan reg. de acciones para algunas empresas...o sea, no es sólo una cuenta. Muchas gracias, saludos, Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1safety deposit boxes
Marian Greenfield
3 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
Si se refiere a las que arrienda a lo clientes: safes

Si se refiere a las que usa el banco para sus caudales: vaults.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entiendo tu aclaración sobre \"company\'s safe\". ¿Podrías aclarar un poquito más?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refiere a cuentas de custodia de valores, son simplemente \"securities custody accounts\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 23:35:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esas entidades que describís en tu comment son generalmente simplemente un \"Custodian\" o un Depository, según el contexto. Así aparecen en los Contratos.

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Aún no estoy tan segura de lo de "account", tengo que investigar un poco más para ver cómo opera acá la C. de V. y dar la idea de una sociedad que actúa como depositaria de valores públicos y privados. Acá se encarga de cobrar dividendos, de emitir certificados de las acciones en depósito para asistir a asambleas, llevan reg. de acciones para algunas empresas...o sea, no es sólo una cuenta. Muchas gracias, saludos, Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marfus.

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety deposit boxes


Explanation:
VanCity
... Safety Deposit Boxes These secure storage compartments which are located
in each branch can be rented by members. Variety of sizes available. ...
www.vancity.com/menuId/52161 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Abandoned Property - Names from AB
Safety Deposit Box Holders, Name, Address. Alexander, Jules J. POD
Anna, M. Williamstown VT 05679. Aubertine, Judith C. or Russell F ...
www.tre.state.vt.us/AbanProp/SafeDepBoxes.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Safety Deposit Boxes
Faculty Deposit Boxes. Enter key value + box value,
www.hrmvideo.com/abmath/ep2/safety_boxes.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Food safety deposit boxes
... Food safety deposit boxes Refrigerated food storage lockers, (-3, +1),
A food bank would be a place where you could store and reheat ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/ Food_20safety_20deposit_20boxes - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BankIllinois Safety Deposit Boxes
... Safety Deposit Boxes. ... Ensure their protection by placing them in the
safety deposit boxes available at all BankIllinois facilities. ...
www.bankillinois.com/personal/special/safedeposit.php3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Bank of Ravenswood, www.ravenswoodbank.com - Safety ...
Keep your valuables safe with us - rent a safety deposit box today! BOX SIZE, YEARLY
RENTAL. 3" x 5", $ 35.00. 3" X 10", $ 45.00. 7" X 10", $ 65.00. 10" X 10", $ 75.00. ...
www.ravenswoodbank.com/safeDep.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Products & Services-PersonalBanking-Safety Deposit Boxes
Sizes, Fee, 3 x 5 inches/22 inches deep, $10.00/year, 5 x 5 inches/22
inches deep, $15.00/year, 3 x 10 inches/22 inches deep, $15.00/year, ...
www.elkhornvalleybank.com/products/safetybox.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety Deposit Boxes and In-Room Safes / Kirby D. Payne, CHA
Safety Deposit Boxes and In-Room Safes. by Kirby D. Payne, CHA More
and more hotels are either using in-room safes for securing guest ...
www.hotel-online.com/Trends/Payne/ Articles/SafetyDepositBoxes.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety Deposit Boxes
... Safety deposit boxes may be rented for any time period of the client's choosing.
To rent a box customers need to show a passport or driver's license. ...
www.unibanka.lv/En/Pakalpojumi/juridskperson/seifi.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Zagrebaèka banka dd Safety Deposit boxes and Safes
... Zagrebacka Banka provides space in its safes and Safety Deposit Boxes
for the safe storage of valuable items of various shapes and sizes: ...
www.zaba.hr/info/sb/other/safes/sb_safes.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 day5 hrs