ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Entidad Federativa

English translation: State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entidad Federativa [en México]
English translation:State
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:02 Oct 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Entidad Federativa
In a birth certificate from Mexico

Entidad Federativa: Nuevo León
CCW
State
Explanation:
This is it!
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Terry!
I suspected that this was something different from what it seemed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Federative entityxxxc4rmen
5State
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federative entity


Explanation:
no veo que otra cosa se puede poner

xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
1 min

disagree  Terry Burgess: Truly sorry Carmen but in Mexico, this means "State"---the State of Nuevo León.
3 mins

agree  Nicky Bremner: its not technically state because Entidad Federativa includes the Distrito Federal (Mexico City) which isn´t a state
3900 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State


Explanation:
This is it!
Luck!
terry


    25 years in Mexico.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you Terry!
I suspected that this was something different from what it seemed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Thank you Thierry:-)

disagree  Nicky Bremner: its not technically state because Entidad Federativa includes the Distrito Federal (Mexico City) which isn´t a state
3900 days