ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgado Nacional de Primera Instancia en lo Civil

English translation: Civil trial court in and for the City of Buenos Aires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado Nacional de Primera Instancia en lo Civil
English translation:Civil trial court in and for the City of Buenos Aires
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

12:03 Oct 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado Nacional de Primera Instancia en lo Civil
en un juicio sobre bankruptcy
GRACIAS!!
y Juzgado.. en lo comercial? (same context) :)
Fedele
Argentina
Civil trial court in and for the City of Buenos Aires
Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-08 12:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que tener mucho cuidado, porque en Argentina los juzgados nacionales son lo que tienen jurisdicción para aplicar las leyes de fondo en la Ciudad de Buenos Aires.

Poner National no le dice nada al lector, creo que sería un error.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
You've been terribly helpful!! then I added a note which does not appear but I was confused, I guess I need some rest; thank you indeed!!! :) :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Civil trial court in and for the City of Buenos AiresPablo Tarantino
5National Court of Original Jurisdiction dealing with Civil MattersMarcela Berenguer
5National Civil/Commercial Court of First Instance
Karen Marston
5Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance
Claudia Andreani
4National Court of First Instance in Civil (Commercial) MattersJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Civil trial court in and for the City of Buenos Aires


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-08 12:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que tener mucho cuidado, porque en Argentina los juzgados nacionales son lo que tienen jurisdicción para aplicar las leyes de fondo en la Ciudad de Buenos Aires.

Poner National no le dice nada al lector, creo que sería un error.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
You've been terribly helpful!! then I added a note which does not appear but I was confused, I guess I need some rest; thank you indeed!!! :) :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: más claro imposible...
28 mins
  -> Tanto tiempo Au, gracias.

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  MikeGarcia: Bravo, Pablo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs

agree  Marva
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Court of First Instance in Civil (Commercial) Matters


Explanation:
FACTS ALLEGED. 2. On June 22, 1987, the National Court of First Instance in Civil and Commercial Matters No. 2 www.oas.org/cidh/annualrep/97eng/Argentina10382.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil and Commercial Court of First Instance


Explanation:
Hola...si buscas Juzgado en el glosario de Proz, encontraras varias definiciones interesantes.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Civil/Commercial Court of First Instance


Explanation:
Distinguishes from a regional court

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Court of Original Jurisdiction dealing with Civil Matters


Explanation:
Original jurisdiction: Jurisdiction to take cognizance of a cause at its inception.

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15