ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Tesorería de la Federación

English translation: If you have both entities in the same document

14:58 Oct 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Tesorería de la Federación
I'm pretty sure that Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público in Mexico is equivalent to the US Department of the Treasury, so I would appreciate feedback on this term...


...poliza de fianza...otorgada por Institución Mexicana debidamente autorizada, a favor de la Tesorería de la Federación y a disposición de la Secretaría de Educación Pública; de no cumplir con dicha entrega, la convocante podrá determinar la rescisión del pedido.

Thank you
xxxjmf
English translation:If you have both entities in the same document
Explanation:
I'd suggest:

Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público = Ministry of Finance and Public Credit

and

Tesorería de la Federación = Federal Treasurer's Office

This is close to the Spanish and can also be understood by an English native.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5federal treasuryxxxcpbrooks
5If you have both entities in the same document
Lila del Cerro
4Federal Reserve
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Reserve


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you have both entities in the same document


Explanation:
I'd suggest:

Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público = Ministry of Finance and Public Credit

and

Tesorería de la Federación = Federal Treasurer's Office

This is close to the Spanish and can also be understood by an English native.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal treasury


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and use the above

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67