KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Junta Federal de Conciliación y Arbitraje

English translation: Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta Federal de Conciliación y Arbitraje
English translation:Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

17:23 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / laboral
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Federal de Conciliación y Arbitraje
Entidad Mexicana en la que un empleado despedido exiga su pago por indemización.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Committee
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board

The thugs who were hired by the CROC union to intimidate the Duro workers during the union election last March have now illegally hijacked the workers’ independent union and have installed themselves as its new executive committee.
The Conciliation and Arbitration Board (CAB) of Tamaulipas gave the CROC thugs legal recognition as replacements for the real union leaders of the independent union. It is urgent that you send letters to the magistrates of the 8th Collegial Tribunal of the First Circuit on Labor Issues.

http://www.coalitionforjustice.net/english/alerts/duro_worke...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board (CAB) - Mexico

See, Rules and regulations
Nationally the Mexican judicial system is a three tiered federal judiciary, but competence over labour disputes lies with special boards or Juntas. The decisions of these tripartite bodies can be appealed to the courts though the writ of amparo. The Labour Code, article 604, establishes the CAB and empowers it to hear disputes originating from the employment relationship between employers and employees, between employees or between employers alone. The CAB exclusively deals with cases pertaining to industrial branches, enterprises or subject matters enumerated in article123(A)(XXXI) of the Constitution.

The Board is composed of equal numbers of representatives of workers and employers, with one government representative. If an employer refuses to submit the dispute to arbitration or to accept the decision of the CAB Board, the labour contract considered terminated and the employer will be required to pay the worker three months\' wages (Constitution, article 123(A)(XXI). The Boards can work in plenary session or as decentralised Special Boards (Juntas Especiales.).

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/gems/eeo/law/me...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que es lo más aplicable en México. Gracias Mary por tu ayuda y gracias a todos también.
Beatriz.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Committee
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Federal mediation and arbitration boardHerman Vilella
5Federal Labour Conciliation and Arbitration BoardRaffaella Juan
4federal court of conciliation and arbitration
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Labour Conciliation and Arbitration Board


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.oaxaca.gob.mx/sedic/guia/english/stri.html
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal court of conciliation and arbitration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Labour ministry of 1904 1906 Became Justice of the High Court, with the special
duty of presiding over the Federal Court of Conciliation and Arbitration, in ...\"

\"Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Act is amended to split the judicial and
arbitration functions of the Federal Court of Conciliation and Arbitration. ... \"

\" In 1907 he became President of the Federal
Court of Conciliation and Arbitration. Higgins is remembered ... \"


Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal mediation and arbitration board


Explanation:
"conciliación" is implied in "mediation" as used in English, above, whereas "conciliation" sounds more like a social worker's or marriage counseling task.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Committee


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board

The thugs who were hired by the CROC union to intimidate the Duro workers during the union election last March have now illegally hijacked the workers’ independent union and have installed themselves as its new executive committee.
The Conciliation and Arbitration Board (CAB) of Tamaulipas gave the CROC thugs legal recognition as replacements for the real union leaders of the independent union. It is urgent that you send letters to the magistrates of the 8th Collegial Tribunal of the First Circuit on Labor Issues.

http://www.coalitionforjustice.net/english/alerts/duro_worke...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Conciliation and Arbitration Board (CAB) - Mexico

See, Rules and regulations
Nationally the Mexican judicial system is a three tiered federal judiciary, but competence over labour disputes lies with special boards or Juntas. The decisions of these tripartite bodies can be appealed to the courts though the writ of amparo. The Labour Code, article 604, establishes the CAB and empowers it to hear disputes originating from the employment relationship between employers and employees, between employees or between employers alone. The CAB exclusively deals with cases pertaining to industrial branches, enterprises or subject matters enumerated in article123(A)(XXXI) of the Constitution.

The Board is composed of equal numbers of representatives of workers and employers, with one government representative. If an employer refuses to submit the dispute to arbitration or to accept the decision of the CAB Board, the labour contract considered terminated and the employer will be required to pay the worker three months\' wages (Constitution, article 123(A)(XXI). The Boards can work in plenary session or as decentralised Special Boards (Juntas Especiales.).

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/gems/eeo/law/me...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Creo que es lo más aplicable en México. Gracias Mary por tu ayuda y gracias a todos también.
Beatriz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Prefiero "Board"
19 mins

agree  Patrick Weill: looks like "board" is used more often
4987 days