KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

titulos nominativos

English translation: registered certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulos nominativos
English translation:registered certificates
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:42 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: titulos nominativos
Articles of Association
Representacíon de las acciones

"Las acciones podrán ser representadas por títulos nominativos, que podrán ser unitarios o multiples"

I'm rather unsure of this whole bit.
Ross Andrew Parker
registered certificates
Explanation:
With owners name on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner\'s name on them, they are recorded in the name of the holder.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
It looks like Claudia got all the votes, but I think your answer fits the sentence better. Thanks.

Ross
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5registered stock
claudia bagnardi
5nominal shares
Maria Luisa Duarte
5registered certificates
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered certificates


Explanation:
With owners name on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owner\'s name on them, they are recorded in the name of the holder.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
It looks like Claudia got all the votes, but I think your answer fits the sentence better. Thanks.

Ross

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registered stock


Explanation:
shares issued and registered in the name of the holder.
have a good day

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
6 mins
  -> Hola Pablo. Gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani
30 mins
  -> Gracias tocaya

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
41 mins
  -> gracias Rosa

agree  Guillermina Canale
43 mins
  -> Hola Gui. Gracias. No news yet

agree  María Eugenia García
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominal shares


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bank\'s stockholders meeting took a decision on Thursday to pay dividends: 22% p.a. on simple nominal shares, 26.4% p.a. - on privileged shares with the vote, 40% p.a. on privileged shares without the vote.

http://profitclub.md/en/economics/finance/

About Transneft - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 4,664,627 ordinary nominal shares of 1 ruble each for the total of 4,664,627 rubles;;
1,554,875 privileged nominal shares of 1 ruble each for the total of ...
www.transneft.ru/About/Default.asp?LANG=EN - 18k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168