KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apoderado o mandatario

English translation: attorney-in-fact, legal representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apoderado o mandatario
English translation:attorney-in-fact, legal representative
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:15 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: apoderado o mandatario
En los estatutos de una sociedad dice:

"se otorga facultad al Sr. XXXXXX para representar a la sociedad como contratista, apoderado o mandatario."

Gracias desde ya!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
attorney-in-fact, legal representative
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4attorney-in-fact, legal representative
Henry Hinds
4 +5Attorney in fact or agentPablo Tarantino
4Trustee
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attorney-in-fact, legal representative


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins

agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
29 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trustee


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Attorney in fact or agent


Explanation:
Para mandatario la palabra más adecuada es agent, ya que es una figura que existe en todas las legislaciones.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils
16 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
34 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Marcela Berenguer
5 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs