KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prolongaciones

English translation: protrusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prolongaciones
English translation:protrusions
Entered by: Annette Flear

20:09 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prolongaciones
This is from a patent application relating to a pieceof conductive plastic that connects the CRT of a television to the television chassis.

'La pieza se fija a una oreja del tubo de rayos catodicos mediante un acoplamiento que tambien sirve como soporte para la bobina, estando ademas en contacto con la superficie de dicho tubo mediante unas prolongaciones.

Could this be 'projections' perhaps?
Annette Flear
extensions, protrusions
Explanation:
protrude-hacer salir o sobresalir

extension-prolongacion (acento en la "o").

Saludos,
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extensions, protrusionsxxxtrans4u
5extensionsPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensions


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extensions, protrusions


Explanation:
protrude-hacer salir o sobresalir

extension-prolongacion (acento en la "o").

Saludos,


    Velasques ES><EN Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs