KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

relaciones laborales

English translation: labour relations; industrial relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relaciones laborales
English translation:labour relations; industrial relations
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:15 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: relaciones laborales
Derecho
Andrea
labour relations
Explanation:
Or "labor relations" in American English. This is definitely the phrase to use.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8labour relationsRowan Morrell
5industrial relationsJohn Kinory
5Labor/Management RelationsRefugio
4 -1work relationships
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work relationships


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I think in a legal context, "labour relations" is more likely.
14 mins

disagree  John Kinory: As Rowan
8 hrs
  -> yup, both of u are right. looks like i was in too much of a hurry

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
labour relations


Explanation:
Or "labor relations" in American English. This is definitely the phrase to use.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Marian: yes, both options are right. but it depends on the text Andrea wants to translate
5 mins
  -> That's true. But given that it's "derecho", I'd lean towards "labour relations".

agree  LoreAC
42 mins
  -> Thanks LoreAC.

agree  Neil Phillipson: most probable, but not 100% certain - Andrea should read our notes
1 hr
  -> Yes, it is always a good idea for askers to read both the answers and peer comments.

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tweety.

agree  Sarah Ponting: entirely agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcela.

agree  Emma Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma.

agree  John Kinory: It's also industrial relations in BE
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for that additional info, John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor/Management Relations


Explanation:
It is labor relations from the point of view of management, but labor/management relations is the broader perspective.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial relations


Explanation:
sometimes labour relations

#(both in British English)

John Kinory