KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

El Derecho ante el Projecto Genoma Humano

English translation: International Meeting on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome Project


08:50 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: El Derecho ante el Projecto Genoma Humano
, in the International Meeting ..............the Human Genome Project (Bilbao, Spain; May 1993) the “Bilbao Declaration” was issued, in which it was clearly stated the “refusal of utilizing genetic data that would generate any discrimination in the field of labor relations, insurance, or any other.”
Andrea
English translation:International Meeting on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome Project
Explanation:
Since you posted it again, I am answering again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Related to
Or: Concerning
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...focused on Legal Aspects of/concerning the Human Genome Project
Roxana Marian
5International Meeting on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome ProjectRefugio
3Law vs. the Human Genome ProjectMaricica W.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...focused on Legal Aspects of/concerning the Human Genome Project


Explanation:
but I would aslo suggest International Reunion insead of Meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"INSTEAD\" not \"insead\"
Typo ;-)

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
56 mins
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law vs. the Human Genome Project


Explanation:
or
Law prevails the Human Genome Project
or
does Law prevail the Human Genome Project?

HTH

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International Meeting on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome Project


Explanation:
Since you posted it again, I am answering again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Related to
Or: Concerning

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827