KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Reunion Internacional sobre el Derecho ante el Proyecto Genoma Humano

English translation: Summit/meeting


09:09 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Reunion Internacional sobre el Derecho ante el Proyecto Genoma Humano
For this reason, in the International................. Human Genome Project (Bilbao, Spain; May 1993) the “Bilbao Declaration” was issued, in which it was clearly stated the “refusal of utilizing genetic data that would generate any discrimination in the field of labor relations, insurance, or any other.”
bandy24
English translation:Summit/meeting
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.upf.es
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Thank you Patrick, but I need the translation of the whole phrase
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1International Summit on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome ProjectRefugio
5Summit/meeting
patrick32


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summit/meeting


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.upf.es

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Thank you Patrick, but I need the translation of the whole phrase

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Summit on Legal Rights with Respect to the Human Genome Project


Explanation:
This is the meaning, but 'with respect to' is a little long, you might want to play with it. Next time wait a little to see if you will get what you need from amongst more contributors.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: I'd say: Int'l Mtg. on Law and the HGP.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis. I put legal rights because labor relations are mentioned.