KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

grupo social determinado

English translation: given social group


09:36 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: grupo social determinado
el trato diferencial a individuos a quienes se considera como pertenecientes a un grupo social deteminado
bandy24
English translation:given social group
Explanation:
"Differential treatment afforded to individuals considered as belonging to a "given social group"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deternined social group
patrick32
3 +1given social group
Andy Watkinson
3particular group, certain social group/community,Maricica W.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deternined social group


Explanation:
..... those who belong to a determined social group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry determined

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particular group, certain social group/community,


Explanation:
Appearances solidify your commitment to a group. Many people will talk about how you shouldn't judge people based on appearance or stereotype.

While this is true to an extent, your appearance is crucial to association with a particular group.

http://www.ling.uni-potsdam.de/fg/gradedness.html
Are there individual factors besides belonging to a certain geographic or social group that account for variation among speakers and graded judgments – such as, say, working meomory capacity, intelligence, reading span?
HTH


    Reference: http://www.dailyillini.com/aug02/aug28/opinions/stories/opin...
    Reference: http://www.ling.uni-potsdam.de/fg/gradedness.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given social group


Explanation:
"Differential treatment afforded to individuals considered as belonging to a "given social group"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: sounds lovely!!
2 mins
  -> Beer?