KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a titulo de ejemplo

English translation: By way of example.


10:11 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a titulo de ejemplo
"sólo a título de ejemplo puedo mencionar entre otras:
...."
bandy24
English translation:By way of example.
Explanation:
...I can name (or, refer) to others.


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the end of that sentence should read \'I can name amongst others...\'
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4By way of example.Sara Noss
5e.g. or for exampleMaricica W.
4as an exempleKenji Otomo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e.g. or for example


Explanation:
e.g. - exempli gratia (latin)

HTH

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
By way of example.


Explanation:
...I can name (or, refer) to others.


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the end of that sentence should read \'I can name amongst others...\'

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Flear
1 min
  -> Thank you, Annette

agree  Paul Stevens
11 mins
  -> Gracias Paul

agree  Andy Watkinson
17 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Begoña Yañez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Begona.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an exemple


Explanation:
Creo que "título" es algo muy de la lengua latina. El derecho anglosajón es mucho más simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, se me fue la \"e\": example; of course.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59