KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con fundamento en lo establecido en la seccion cuarta

English translation: as provided for in paragraph fourth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con fundamento en lo establecido en la seccion cuarta
English translation:as provided for in paragraph fourth
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

16:27 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con fundamento en lo establecido en la seccion cuarta
XXX Jefe de la Oficina Recaudadora del impuesto predial ubicada en la Tesoreria Municipal de XXX, ** con fundamento en lo establecido en la seccion cuarta **, art. 147 del codigo financiero del Estado de Mexico Y Municipios.

It is part of a legal document (from Mexico, to be used in the US).
Thanks for your help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
as provided for in paragraph fourth
Explanation:
this is a common formula, too... good luck!

START TREATY: ANNEX 6 TO INSPECTION PROTOCOL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a copy thereof, that has been applied by the inspected Party, using its own technology,
to an ICBM for mobile launchers of ICBMs, as provided for in paragraph ...
www.defenselink.mil/acq/acic/treaties/ start1/annexes/aip06.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bill 42 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of age eighteen (18), age twenty-one (21) if child is a full-time student, marriage
or death whichever first occurs, except as provided for in Paragraph (4) of ...
www.guam.net/com/senben/bills/ 26th%20bills/bill%2042.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

START Treaty - JCIC Agreement Number 16 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Have agreed as follows: Article One. 1. The Russian Federation shall conduct an exhibition,
as provided for in paragraph 11 of Article XI of the Treaty, of the ...
www.fas.org/nuke/control/start1/ text/agreemts/agree16.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Appendix C to Rule 15c3-1 -- Consolidated Computations of Net ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or assumed directly or indirectly by the broker or dealer may also be so consolidated
if an opinion of counsel is obtained as provided for in paragraph (b) of ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/34ActRls/rule15c3-1c.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

61 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The determinations shall be made during the review of certificate or permit
application for completeness as provided for in Paragraph 60.505. ...
www.ci.rochester.mn.us/ldm/html/chap61/61510.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[WPF]Job No. 957 - Sections P,Q,R,U,V,XW,M,
Formato de archivo: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - Versión en HTML
... 3. In the determination of Members with a principal supplying interest (whether
as provided for in paragraph 1 above or in Article XXVIII:1) or substantial ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/gatt/11.wpf - Páginas similares

Recent Case Law Developments In Will And Trust Instrument ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shriners asserted that the residue was delineated in paragraph Fourth as "my property
and estate remaining after payment of my just debts and expenses." The ...
www.trustsandestates.com/ar/estate_recent_case_law/ - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]NYS DEPARTMENT OF STATE DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS ALBANY, NEW YORK ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... business purpose will achieve. 4) TYPE: Insert the type of the corporation
into the blank in Paragraph FOURTH . Type is determined ...
www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/pdfs/nfpinstructions.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Forming a Corporation in New York State
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If you would like to form a corporation with a different authorized stock structure,
delete the present statement in Paragraph Fourth and insert your ...
www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/pdfs/busguide_00.pdf - Páginas similares

Zimbelman v. Loh, 539 NW.2d 67 (ND 1995) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... my children.". The "farm land" mentioned in paragraph FOURTH of Anna's
will was two quarters of land in Grant County. One quarter ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/950056.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +1based on the provisions set forth in para(graph) four/ the fourth paragraph
claudia bagnardi
5In compliance with provisions laid down in section fourMarcela Berenguer
5as provided for in paragraph fourth
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the provisions set forth in para(graph) four/ the fourth paragraph


Explanation:
Una versión
Espero te ayude


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paragraph is the term generally used for the divisions within a section. There appears no entry in Black´s Law Dictionary of a subchapter. Yet, it does when it comes to paragraph: \"A part or section of a statute, pleading, affidavit, etc....\" That is why I think the use of \"section\" should be avoided.
Hth
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Yo cambiaría 'paragraph' con la literal'section', entonces quedaría perfecto, digo yo!
4 mins
  -> lo que pasa es que "section" se interpreta como "artículo", y en este caso,se refiere al cuarto punto dentro de un artículo.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In compliance with provisions laid down in section four


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as provided for in paragraph fourth


Explanation:
this is a common formula, too... good luck!

START TREATY: ANNEX 6 TO INSPECTION PROTOCOL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a copy thereof, that has been applied by the inspected Party, using its own technology,
to an ICBM for mobile launchers of ICBMs, as provided for in paragraph ...
www.defenselink.mil/acq/acic/treaties/ start1/annexes/aip06.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bill 42 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of age eighteen (18), age twenty-one (21) if child is a full-time student, marriage
or death whichever first occurs, except as provided for in Paragraph (4) of ...
www.guam.net/com/senben/bills/ 26th%20bills/bill%2042.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

START Treaty - JCIC Agreement Number 16 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Have agreed as follows: Article One. 1. The Russian Federation shall conduct an exhibition,
as provided for in paragraph 11 of Article XI of the Treaty, of the ...
www.fas.org/nuke/control/start1/ text/agreemts/agree16.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Appendix C to Rule 15c3-1 -- Consolidated Computations of Net ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or assumed directly or indirectly by the broker or dealer may also be so consolidated
if an opinion of counsel is obtained as provided for in paragraph (b) of ...
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/34ActRls/rule15c3-1c.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

61 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The determinations shall be made during the review of certificate or permit
application for completeness as provided for in Paragraph 60.505. ...
www.ci.rochester.mn.us/ldm/html/chap61/61510.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[WPF]Job No. 957 - Sections P,Q,R,U,V,XW,M,
Formato de archivo: Corel WordPerfect 5.1 - Versión en HTML
... 3. In the determination of Members with a principal supplying interest (whether
as provided for in paragraph 1 above or in Article XXVIII:1) or substantial ...
ia.ita.doc.gov/gatt/11.wpf - Páginas similares

Recent Case Law Developments In Will And Trust Instrument ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shriners asserted that the residue was delineated in paragraph Fourth as "my property
and estate remaining after payment of my just debts and expenses." The ...
www.trustsandestates.com/ar/estate_recent_case_law/ - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]NYS DEPARTMENT OF STATE DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS ALBANY, NEW YORK ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... business purpose will achieve. 4) TYPE: Insert the type of the corporation
into the blank in Paragraph FOURTH . Type is determined ...
www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/pdfs/nfpinstructions.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Forming a Corporation in New York State
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If you would like to form a corporation with a different authorized stock structure,
delete the present statement in Paragraph Fourth and insert your ...
www.dos.state.ny.us/corp/pdfs/busguide_00.pdf - Páginas similares

Zimbelman v. Loh, 539 NW.2d 67 (ND 1995) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... my children.". The "farm land" mentioned in paragraph FOURTH of Anna's
will was two quarters of land in Grant County. One quarter ...
www.court.state.nd.us/court/opinions/950056.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias a todos......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana!

disagree  Patrick Weill: I don't like the hanging preposition "for" and also "paragraph fourth" should be "four". I'm going with "pursuant to" for my context
4436 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abajo


Explanation:
Below I copied a small part of the Codigo Fiscal de la Federacion Mexicana (that is, the federal code, not the one quoted here):
----------------------
TITULO QUINTO
De Los Procedimientos Administrativos
CAPITULO I
Del recurso administrativo

Sección Primera
Del Recurso de Revocación

Artículo 116
Contra los actos administrativos dictados en materia fiscal federal, se podrá interponer el recurso de revocación."

Artículo 117
El recurso de revocación procederá contra:
-------------

Note that the "Codigo" is divided in "Titulos"; "Titulos" in "Capitulos"; "Capitulos" in "Secciones"; "Secciones" in "Articulos".

Thus, a "seccion cuarta" is not "paragraph 4" but rather subchapter 4.

The text, thus can be translated: "based on the provisions of subchapter four," section 147 (articulos are normally called sections in the US)

or simply "according to/as provided in/pursuant to ..." or similar language.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: You are right!!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana. Si, una seccion (subchapter) puede contener varios articulos (section), y un articulo (section) varios incisos (paragraphs). Pero con terminos tan parecidos es facil equivocarse. La respuesta adoptada es, por lo restante, correcta.

agree  Patrick Weill: Yes, I like pursuant to best. Thank you!
4436 days