ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estableciendo domicilio por elección

English translation: to establish an elected domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:establer domicilio por elección
English translation:to establish an elected domicile
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:32 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / legal paper
Spanish term or phrase: estableciendo domicilio por elección
al ppio. de un papel legal donde se presentan las partes
Fedele
Argentina
and established an elected domicile
Explanation:
...at ( )

"and established" usually fits grammatically here, not the gerund.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and established an elected domicile
Henry Hinds
5 +1Establishing domicile by choice
Alejandra Paz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and established an elected domicile


Explanation:
...at ( )

"and established" usually fits grammatically here, not the gerund.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25973
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Es justamente la opción para este caso de un contrato. Ver Black's Law Dictionary.
5 mins
  -> Ni falta que me haga, Maru... Gracias.

agree  elenali
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establishing domicile by choice


Explanation:
“XXX, [Identity card number, date of birth], establishing domicile by choice at...”
No hay demasiado contexto, pero quizás te puede servir. Asì es como lo he visto en varios documentos.
Es como una “fòrmula”, bastante literal por cierto.



    Exp.
    Sworn translation of English
Alejandra Paz
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosa!