KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

remitido

English translation: forwarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remitido
English translation:forwarded
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:33 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: remitido
dinero remitido (o no rem.) a... (en un contrato)
Fedele
Argentina
forwarded
Explanation:
money forwarded
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remit money
Lila del Cerro
5 +1forwarded
Henry Hinds
5money remitted (or not remitted) toRefugio
4money depositedYasser El Helw
4sentelenali
4money sent
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money sent


Explanation:
Perhaps with more context I could give another option.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwarded


Explanation:
money forwarded


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1091
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sent


Explanation:
a money order has been sent to you

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remit money


Explanation:
Siempre he visto "money remittance", como en estas referencias:

1. EPADALA MONEY REMITTANCE SERVICE
... the ePadala Express Money Remittance Service? CREATING ... ePadala Express MONEY REMITTANCE SERVICE What is the ePadala Express Money Remittance Service? ePadala ... Philweb.coms On-line Money Remittance Service. It is a ...
http://www.epadala.com.ph/links/8_faq.htm (61.8 kB)

2. Team LBC: Courier, Cargo & Money Remittance
From cargo forwarding to money remittance, Team LBC aims to provide reliable door-to-door delivery of time sensitive shipments to destinations all over the Philippines and the world, enabled by a sizable network of branches.
http://www.teamlbc.com/ (41.5 kB
Displaying results 1-10 of 4,081 web pages found

O "remit money", como en estas:

1. Remit Money In Or Out
Remit Money In Or Out Characteristics of Service 2151 ... draft deposit line, provide you within remit money in and out procedure, quick as well as ... types of currencies together can freely remit money in and out. We are always here for you
http://www.scsb.com.tw/english_docs/shb3912.htm (1.3 kB)

2. Remit Money(Logistech,Inc.)
SwiftZip
http://yeg.logistech.co.jp/software/remit.html (3.1 kB)

3. Financial Express - Headline.
... seen concerned at law & order, functioning of JS, governance Saifur urges NRBs to remit money thru' official channels
http://www.financialexpress-bd.com/headline.asp?nd= (54.5 kB)

4. RUSSLAVBANK. CONTACT - Correspondent Network for transferring money
... accounts with local banks and for all those who are faced with necessity to receive or remit money urgently.
more hits from: http://www.contact-sys.com/eng/index.phtml (5.4 kB)

6. Aardvark Web Designs - Affordable Professional Web Sites and Designs for Business...
... 4946 (888) 707-4626 E-mail: toaardvark@aol.com NOTE TO NON-U.S. CLIENTS: PLEASE REMIT MONEY ORDER IN U.S. DOLLARS. Thank You, Aardvark & Associates, Inc. Nancy Beaulieu-Martinez ...
Description: Aaardvark Web Designs offer complete domain and design packages for business. We specialize in affordable and professional web packages.
more hits from: http://www.aardvarkwebdesigns.com/pricing.html (10.6 kB)

9. Magazine Values - Frequently Asked Questions
... cannot refund money for magazine orders if the customer wishes to cancel. Since we remit money to fulfillment houses and publishers for those orders and cannot get it back after ...
http://www.magazinevalues.com/faq.cfm (22.3 kB)

10. Florida Bail Bondsman, Bail, and Bail Bonds Information.
903.035 Applications for bail; information provided; hearing on application for modification; penalty for providing false or misleading information or omitting material information
http://www.joshhermanbailbonds.com/bail-bonds-in-florida.htm (63.3 kB)

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money remitted (or not remitted) to


Explanation:
In a legal context, the more formal term is often the better choice, especially when it is a perfectly good cognate.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money deposited


Explanation:
Trust Funded Prepaid Funeral Benefits Contract (PDF) - ... You cannot take out a loan against the ***money deposited*** for this contract. You cannot make a partial cancellation of this contract. ...
http://www.banking.state.tx.us/SAUDITS/DOB Trust Form 02-02.... search within this site



Taney's Instructions To The Collector At Philadelphia September ... - ... When the contract shall have been executed by the State bank, you ... Great Egg harbor, and Little Egg harbor, who have heretofore ***deposited the money*** ...
http://www.multied.com/documents/Taney.html search within this site



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014