KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por su parte

English translation: On his (her, etc.) part,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por su parte,
English translation:On his (her, etc.) part,
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:34 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / legal paper
Spanish term or phrase: por su parte
Por..., Juan pérez dice que...(se traduce eso?)
Fedele
Argentina
On his part,
Explanation:
...Juan Pérez stated...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Just skip it
María Eugenia García
5 +3On his part,
Henry Hinds
5 +1for his partPaul Stevens
4on his end....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On his part,


Explanation:
...Juan Pérez stated...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Tweety.

agree  elenali: I think it is very important not to omit what Juan on his side view states
38 mins
  -> His statement could be important. Thanks, Elenali.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: For his part sounds more natural to me and I didn't see any real references for "on his part". If you're going to translate this literally. And I wouldn't.
4399 days
  -> After 12 years, I could care less.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his end....


Explanation:
If it is juridical this might be another solution

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just skip it


Explanation:
"Por su parte" no es más que una muletilla muy común en los textos legales pero no tiene ningún significado en inglés y tampoco suena natural el texto si intentamos buscar un equivalente.

Yo prefiero evitarlo como en el caso de "por otra parte", "por otro lado", etc. No quita ni agrega nada a la traducción.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
52 mins

agree  Patrick Weill: Yes! "Juan on his side view"???? elenali
4399 days

agree  Daltry Gárate
4721 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for his part


Explanation:
This is UK English - it may not be the same in AmericaEnglish.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
4399 days