KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

para favorecer el curso del procedimiento legal, ...

English translation: to expedite proceedings


18:35 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / legal paper
Spanish term or phrase: para favorecer el curso del procedimiento legal, ...
puro palabrerío en un instrumento por incumplimiento de contrato
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:to expedite proceedings
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
thanks, JJP!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to streamline (for streamlining) this legal procedure
Henry Hinds
5to facilitate the course of legal proceedings
María Eugenia García
4to expedite proceedings
Luis Arri Cibils
4to favour the timming of the legal procedureelenali
3 +1for the furtherance of the progress of the legal procedings
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to streamline (for streamlining) this legal procedure


Explanation:
Palabrerío all right!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the furtherance of the progress of the legal procedings


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to facilitate the course of legal proceedings


Explanation:
Facilitate: to make easier
Proceeding: es uno o más pasos dentro de un procedimiento

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to favour the timming of the legal procedure


Explanation:
darle curso = moverlo, favorecer el curso: agilizarlo en tiempo y forma


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to expedite proceedings


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
thanks, JJP!