KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

limitado, en cuanto a su objecto a la nuda propiedad

English translation: linited in purpose to the bare legal title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limitado, en cuanto a su objecto a la nuda propiedad
English translation:linited in purpose to the bare legal title
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:29 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: limitado, en cuanto a su objecto a la nuda propiedad
XXX otorga en favor de XXX un poder general irrevocabile, pero ** limitado, en cuanto a su objecto a la nuda propiedad ** de los siguientes inmuebles:......

I translated part of the above with:
"Limited to (the) BARE OWNERSHIP", but I did not find results on Google. Any help will be appreciated.
Massimo Gaido
United States
linited in purpose to the bare legal title
Explanation:
...to the following real properties
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linited in purpose to the bare legal title
Henry Hinds
5bare ownership, bare legal title, bare right of ownershipManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linited in purpose to the bare legal title


Explanation:
...to the following real properties


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
10 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bare ownership, bare legal title, bare right of ownership


Explanation:
bare ownership, bare legal title, bare right of ownership

Estas equivalencias las dan Alcaráz-Hughes y Bossini-Glesson.

En yahoo encontré 9 referencias. Te copio 2:

A. My suggestion is that you leave the life interest (´usufructo´ in Spanish) to your partner, and the bare ownership (´nuda propiedad´) to your children. Under Spanish law this would be acceptable, but most importantly, under your personal law (presumably British law), which is the applicable law on the will, it is equally acceptable as it provides for a freedom of disposition of assets. : http://www.marbellalawyers.com/ShowQuestion.php3?Id=143
****

BARE LEGAL TITLE (NUDA PROPIEDAD IN SPANISH)

this is a very convenient way of transferring title to real estate while you are in good health and so that you retain beneficial use (usufructo) for the duration of your life. This is very easy and safe when dealing with property that you desire to enjoy and use during life, but that you also wish to transfer, whether gratuitously or for a PRICE, to the beneficiary prior to your death. The holder of the bare title in this case cannot interfere with the reasonable use of the property. By mutual agreement, it is still possible to dissolve this arrangement and otherwise dispose of the property should this be desirable in the future.: http://www.alphaluz.com/estatep.html
Saludos cordiales,

Manuel

mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094