KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Para absolver y articular posiciones.

English translation: To answer and formulate interrogatories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para absolver y articular posiciones.
English translation:To answer and formulate interrogatories
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:56 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Para absolver y articular posiciones.
El apoderado de una manera enuncuativa, pero no limitativa, tendrá las siguientes facultades:
--- ** Para absolver y articular posiciones. **

Mexican legal document (For US).

Thanks for your hlep.
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
to answer and formulate interrogatories
Explanation:
including but not limited to that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Posiciones\" are interrogatories in this context, ni duda...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to answer and formulate interrogatories
Henry Hinds
5 -1to resolve (make decisions) and articulate (state) positions
Jackie_A
3 -1to settle and articulate/defend positions/disputes
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to answer and formulate interrogatories


Explanation:
including but not limited to that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Posiciones\" are interrogatories in this context, ni duda...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: also to file and answer interrogatories
25 mins
  -> Also good; thanks, Ana.

agree  Andy Watkinson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to resolve (make decisions) and articulate (state) positions


Explanation:
The 3rd definition fits best:

absolver:
1 tr. Dar por libre de algún cargo.
2 Remitir [a un penitente de sus pecados].
3 ant. Resolver (una dificultad).
4 DER. Dar por libre [al reo].

Example from the ref site:
"...The early ecumenical councils met ***to resolve and articulate*** important Christological doctrines...."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.melkite.org/bishopQA.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: "Posiciones" son las preguntas realizadas en el desahogo de la prueba confesional.
1834 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to settle and articulate/defend positions/disputes


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: Misma razón que di a Jackie_A
1834 days