KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuotas compensatorias

English translation: countervailing duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuotas compensatorias
English translation:countervailing duties
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:37 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cuotas compensatorias
Normas sobre practicas desleales en el comercio internacional
xxxsubi
countervailing duties
Explanation:
I believe this is the actual term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of references:

... E. Se imponen cuotas compensatorias ... of Procedure (\"Rules of Procedure\"), the review
of the Final Determination of the antidumping and countervailing ...
www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/m96042a.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

SICE-NAFTA Panel-MEX-94-1904-01b
... Internacionales, la aplicacióny monto de las cuotas compensatorias y cuotas ... the application
and amount of anti-dumping and countervailing duties ...
www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/me94041b.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sice.oas.org ]

[PDF]MEXICO\'S EXPERIENCE WITH THE USE OF ANTIDUMPING MEASURES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and safeguard investigations and to determine any countervailing duties ... may 14 Under
the LCE, the term countervailing measures ( cuotas compensatorias ...
www.intracen.org/worldtradenet/docs/information/ referencemat/mexico_experience.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]\'s Transition Period: An Unexpected Source of Disparity? ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 FTAA \'s Transition Period: An Unexpected Source of Disparity?
Germán A. de la Reza1 Introduction One of the most sensitive ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/reza.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]MARKET ACCESS STUDY TO IDENTIFY TRADE BARRIERS AFFECTING THE EU ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... In 1990, SECOFI authorities adopted compensatory duties (called « cuotas compensatorias ... the
provisions for their certification regarding countervailing ...
www.greekfashion.gr/greek/News/news/ arxeionewn/mexicomarket.doc

[PDF]Comercio de mercancías en América Latina y barreras comerciales ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... se refieren a 1996, cuando apenas estaba comenzando el declive de las cuotas ... de precios
de exportación, cargos variables, acciones antidumping y compensatorias ...
www.caf.com/attach/0/default/ LatinAmericanTradeandUS-español.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. It was very educational.
Subi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2countervailing duties
Henry Hinds
5 +1compensatory quotaserhan ucgun
5Antidumping feesivramir
4Offset FeePatricia CASEY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory quotas


Explanation:
Luck

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offset Fee


Explanation:
Guide to Futures and Options Market Terminology


    Reference: http://www.thectr.com/
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
countervailing duties


Explanation:
I believe this is the actual term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of references:

... E. Se imponen cuotas compensatorias ... of Procedure (\"Rules of Procedure\"), the review
of the Final Determination of the antidumping and countervailing ...
www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/m96042a.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

SICE-NAFTA Panel-MEX-94-1904-01b
... Internacionales, la aplicacióny monto de las cuotas compensatorias y cuotas ... the application
and amount of anti-dumping and countervailing duties ...
www.sice.oas.org/DISPUTE/nafta/english/me94041b.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sice.oas.org ]

[PDF]MEXICO\'S EXPERIENCE WITH THE USE OF ANTIDUMPING MEASURES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and safeguard investigations and to determine any countervailing duties ... may 14 Under
the LCE, the term countervailing measures ( cuotas compensatorias ...
www.intracen.org/worldtradenet/docs/information/ referencemat/mexico_experience.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]\'s Transition Period: An Unexpected Source of Disparity? ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 FTAA \'s Transition Period: An Unexpected Source of Disparity?
Germán A. de la Reza1 Introduction One of the most sensitive ...
www.robarts.yorku.ca/pdf/reza.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]MARKET ACCESS STUDY TO IDENTIFY TRADE BARRIERS AFFECTING THE EU ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... In 1990, SECOFI authorities adopted compensatory duties (called « cuotas compensatorias ... the
provisions for their certification regarding countervailing ...
www.greekfashion.gr/greek/News/news/ arxeionewn/mexicomarket.doc

[PDF]Comercio de mercancías en América Latina y barreras comerciales ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... se refieren a 1996, cuando apenas estaba comenzando el declive de las cuotas ... de precios
de exportación, cargos variables, acciones antidumping y compensatorias ...
www.caf.com/attach/0/default/ LatinAmericanTradeandUS-español.pdf - Similar pages




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your answer. It was very educational.
Subi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard.

3659 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antidumping fees


Explanation:
They are used to prevent or correct unfair competition on the prices of products.

ivramir
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish