KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin que sean aplicables las normas de conflicto del foro.

English translation: without the norms of legal conflict being applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin que sean aplicables las normas de conflicto del foro.
English translation:without the norms of legal conflict being applicable
Entered by: TREX2

21:17 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin que sean aplicables las normas de conflicto del foro.
Todos los derechos relacionados con este sitio web son regulados por las leyes de nuestro país, sin que sean aplicables las normas de conflicto del foro.
dylia
without the norms of legal conflict being applicable
Explanation:
'foro' clearly has a legal connotation
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and the forum's own conflict rules do not applyPeter Bagney
5and lex fori does not appyMaricica W.
5without the norms of legal conflict being applicableTREX2


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the forum's own conflict rules do not apply


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "shall not apply/be applicable"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without the norms of legal conflict being applicable


Explanation:
'foro' clearly has a legal connotation

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and lex fori does not appy


Explanation:
[[Latin]] The law of the forum. In private international law, the law of the forum governs matters of procedure, the mode of trial, most matters relating to evidence, the nature of the remedy available, and most matters of limitation of actions based on time bars
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/466089

LEX FORI: THE PLACE FOR INTERNATIONAL LAW

Lex fori is used in most languages.

HTH





    Reference: http://www.lexfori.net/angpage1.htm
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/466089
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 24