KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

defensas penales, acciones civiles resarcitorias, querellas y denuncias penales.

English translation: as attorney for plaintiff/defendant in criminal matters, claims for damages and criminal complaints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensas penales, acciones civiles resarcitorias, querellas y denuncias penales.
English translation:as attorney for plaintiff/defendant in criminal matters, claims for damages and criminal complaints
Entered by: Ana Cicconi

21:21 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: defensas penales, acciones civiles resarcitorias, querellas y denuncias penales.
Posee más de 20 años de experiencia como abogado litigante, en defensas penales, acciones civiles resarcitorias, querellas y denuncias penales.
dylia
as attorney for plaintiff/defendant in criminal matters, claims for damages and criminal complaints
Explanation:
and accussations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaintiff/defendant claimant/ respondent
I am not quite sure if you can use both pairs for criminal procedure. I\'ll check it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:25:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I did not find petitioner or claimant/respondent for criminal procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:25:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, procedure
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in criminal defense, compensatory civil suits, complaints and criminal accusations
Parrot
5as attorney for plaintiff/defendant in criminal matters, claims for damages and criminal complaintsAna Cicconi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in criminal defense, compensatory civil suits, complaints and criminal accusations


Explanation:
(penal = pertaining to criminal as against civil law)


    Cf. Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
not correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
26 mins

agree  Maricica W.
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 days5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not correct

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as attorney for plaintiff/defendant in criminal matters, claims for damages and criminal complaints


Explanation:
and accussations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaintiff/defendant claimant/ respondent
I am not quite sure if you can use both pairs for criminal procedure. I\'ll check it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:25:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I did not find petitioner or claimant/respondent for criminal procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:25:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, procedure

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99