KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la ejercitará el apoderado ante particulares y ante toda clase

English translation: the powers referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be exercised by the attorney-in-fact ....


01:20 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la ejercitará el apoderado ante particulares y ante toda clase
Toda la frase.

Las faculdades a que se refieren los incisos anteriores, la ejercitará el apoderado ante particulares y ante toda clase de Autoridades municipales, Estatales o Federales, inclusive Juntas de Conciliacíon y de Conciliacíon y Arbitraje.

Thanks for any help.
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:the powers referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be exercised by the attorney-in-fact ....
Explanation:
before individuals and any kind of municial, State or Federal authorities.
That's how I would phrase it.
Good luck!
Vanina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 02:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant municipal (city could also apply here)
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the powers referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be exercised by the attorney-in-fact ....
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1exercise the powers granted to him by power of attorney before individuals and any legal enttyDavid Welch
5will be executed by the attorney in fact before private entities and before any kind of
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be executed by the attorney in fact before private entities and before any kind of


Explanation:
Las faculdades a que se refieren los incisos anteriores, la ejercitará el apoderado ante particulares y ante toda clase de Autoridades municipales, Estatales o Federales, inclusive Juntas de Conciliacíon y de Conciliacíon y Arbitraje.

The aforementioned powers will be executed by the attorney in fact before private entities and before any kind of city, state or federal authority, including

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise the powers granted to him by power of attorney before individuals and any legal entty


Explanation:
I believe that the words "la ejercitara" should read "las ejercitara" and that "faculdades" should be "facultades" (powers), ie he will exercise his powers through his power of attorney or proxy

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: ues, exercise is the term here.
52 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the powers referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be exercised by the attorney-in-fact ....


Explanation:
before individuals and any kind of municial, State or Federal authorities.
That's how I would phrase it.
Good luck!
Vanina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 02:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant municipal (city could also apply here)

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Grande, Vani !!! You are an idol, Vani Idol.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!!