KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

abogado litigante

English translation: Attorney-at-law (in the USA)/Barrister-at-law (in the UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abogado litigante
English translation:Attorney-at-law (in the USA)/Barrister-at-law (in the UK)
Entered by: Begoña Yañez

02:25 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: abogado litigante
experiencia como abogado litigante
dylia
Attorney-at-law (in the USA)/Barrister-at-law (in the UK)
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary
Good Luck
Selected response from:

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trial attorney
Esther Hermida
5 +1trial attorney / lawyer
Maria
5I definitely think "attorney at law" is not the answer here, either
Maria
5Attorney-at-law (in the USA)/Barrister-at-law (in the UK)
Begoña Yañez
4 +1litigating attorneyShirley Castillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigating attorney


Explanation:
exp.

Shirley Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Bratina
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial attorney / lawyer


Explanation:
is another possibility.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
13 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attorney-at-law (in the USA)/Barrister-at-law (in the UK)


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary
Good Luck

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 14

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trial attorney


Explanation:
Sé que ya se seleccionó la respuesta. Por alguna razón desconida esto no me permite poner que estoy de acuerdo con Maria por lo menos es EE.UU.

Así que Maria yo te daría los puntos a ti.

Attorney-at-law es sencillamente abogado en derecho.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Siu: I also agree that "Trial Attorney" is the preferred translation for "abogado litigante".
5368 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I definitely think "attorney at law" is not the answer here, either


Explanation:
litigante means that the attorney will engage in litigation... will fight cases in the courtroom... there are many attorneys who never step in the courthouse and would not know how to litigate a case.

My 2 cents worth.

Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920