KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juicio de amparo

English translation: Appeal hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio de amparo
English translation:Appeal hearing
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

03:09 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juicio de amparo
...referente al juicio de amparo número 12345
Jan Castillo
Appeal hearing
Explanation:
Appeal Proceedings in Detail

The Metric Martyr Appeal Hearing, November 20th-22nd, 2001


This account of the Appeal hearing is based on notes written long-hand in Court. It offers detailed snapshots of the proceedings rather than a continuous transcript.
The two Judges presiding in the Appeal Hearing were Lord Justice Laws and Mr Justice Crane. Acting for the defence were Michael Shrimpton and Quinton Richards, assisted by Helen Jefferson. Acting for the prosecution (the "respondents") were Eleanor Sharpston QC and Philip Moser (Sunderland), Simon Butler (Cornwall and Hackney) and Fiona Darroch (Sutton).
Present in court were the five Metric Martyrs, their campaign organiser Neil Herron and his wife Lynn, the actor Edward Fox and Vivian Linacre of BWMA. Also present was Mr Phillips from Cornwall Trading Standards, Tony Northcott of Sutton and other representatives of trading standards. Sixty members of the public were in the gallery, but many other supporters could not get in due to lack of space.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Appeal hearing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1regarding Appeal 12345
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding Appeal 12345


Explanation:
Appeal is the Amparo, a trial in a higher court.

Hope that helps

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: juicio de amparo is the appeal, amparo is the document the court issues after an appeal
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appeal hearing


Explanation:
Appeal Proceedings in Detail

The Metric Martyr Appeal Hearing, November 20th-22nd, 2001


This account of the Appeal hearing is based on notes written long-hand in Court. It offers detailed snapshots of the proceedings rather than a continuous transcript.
The two Judges presiding in the Appeal Hearing were Lord Justice Laws and Mr Justice Crane. Acting for the defence were Michael Shrimpton and Quinton Richards, assisted by Helen Jefferson. Acting for the prosecution (the "respondents") were Eleanor Sharpston QC and Philip Moser (Sunderland), Simon Butler (Cornwall and Hackney) and Fiona Darroch (Sutton).
Present in court were the five Metric Martyrs, their campaign organiser Neil Herron and his wife Lynn, the actor Edward Fox and Vivian Linacre of BWMA. Also present was Mr Phillips from Cornwall Trading Standards, Tony Northcott of Sutton and other representatives of trading standards. Sixty members of the public were in the gallery, but many other supporters could not get in due to lack of space.




    Reference: http://www.bwmaonline.com/Appeal%20-%20report%20in%20detail....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168