KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quejosos

English translation: plaintiffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quejosos
English translation:plaintiffs
Entered by: Jan Castillo

03:13 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quejosos
por lo tanto se niega a los quejosos la suspensión solicitada
Jan Castillo
plaintiffs
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
I was quite sure that plaintiff was the term, but dictionaries didn't include it, so I just wanted to confirm. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plaintiffs
Jorge Payan
5complainants
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plaintiffs


Explanation:
*

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
I was quite sure that plaintiff was the term, but dictionaries didn't include it, so I just wanted to confirm. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min

agree  Begoña Yañez
9 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complainants


Explanation:
A campus advisor is a member of the University community (i.e. student,
faculty, or staff)who may present cases on behalf of complainants and
respondents, or who may assist in the presentation of a student's case by
serving in a support capacity. Although any member of the Rutgers community
may act as a campus advisor, there are a number of students, faculty, and
staff who are trained in this area. A list of trained advisors may be obtained
at the Office of Student Judicial Affairs at 3 Bartlett Street. Prior to the
University Hearing, Campus Advisors may assist complainants/respondents
with the preparationfor a case.

The complainant and respondent must decide at the start of the hearing
whether they or their campus advisor will make opening and closing
statements. While campus advisors may present cases on behalf of the
complainants and respondents, they may not testify on their behalf.

Complainants’ Review Committee
by Douglas R. Andrews


When a complaint about a lawyer’s conduct is made to the Law Society, it is initially reviewed by Iain Mentiplay, Q.C., (Complaints Officer) or either of the Chairs of the Discipline or Professional Standards Committee. If the complaint is ruled to be unfounded at this stage, there is an automatic right of appeal to the Complainants’ Review committee, effectively allowing for a second opinion.
When a complainant appeals a decision to the Complainants’ Review Committee, a lone member of the Committee reviews the complaint file which will include the initial complaint, response, and any other information and documentation pertaining to same. In some cases, further information is obtained directly from the parties, all with the purpose being to determine if the lawyer’s conduct did or did not amount to conduct unbecoming. In the case that a member of the Complainants’ Review Committee takes a different view than did the Complaints Officer or the Chairs of Discipline or Professional Standards, as may be appropriate. In the year 1998, the members of the Complainants’ Review Committee were Doug Andrews, as Chair, Maurice Laprairie, Q.C., Daniel Konkin, Robert Gibbings, Michael Milani and John McIntosh.
For the year 1999, the Committee, due to an apparent ever expanding workload, now consists of all active Benchers as Committee members.




    Reference: http://www.rci.rutgers.edu/~judaff/resources_respondants_com...
    Reference: http://www.lawsociety.sk.ca/Annual%20Report/AnnualReportWEB/...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168